Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Privacy Policy | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support | Gametee


Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Sub-text?
Verkehr Offline
Member

Posts: 60
Threads: 13
Joined: Oct 2016
Reputation: 1
#1
Question  Sub-text?

how do you make the text that occurs when you pick up an item or try to go throught a "not budging door" occur when you pick up a key for example and after the pcked up that it says some random text? Huh
10-21-2016, 01:52 PM
Find
Mudbill Offline
Muderator

Posts: 3,881
Threads: 59
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 179
#2
RE: Sub-text?

SetMessage("lang_category", "lang_entry", 0);

10-21-2016, 02:43 PM
Find
Romulator Offline
Not Tech Support ;-)

Posts: 3,628
Threads: 63
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 195
#3
RE: Sub-text?

There are (at least) two entries about this already on the Wiki:

https://wiki.frictionalgames.com/hpl2/tu...iferorange
https://wiki.frictionalgames.com/hpl2/tu...cked_doors

Be sure to consult the tutorials sections there, since they can be a lot more informative than what we can sometimes!

----
Moving to Development Support.

Technical Support is for problems launching a Custom Story. Development Support is for modding issues and questions. Smile

Discord: Romulator#0001
[Image: 3f6f01a904.png]
10-22-2016, 02:59 AM
Find
FlawlessHappiness Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 3,980
Threads: 145
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 171
#4
RE: Sub-text?

There are also 2 other kinds which are Sign and Examine areas.

Both are a type of area you place and in the area you then refer to an entry you have to write in the .lang file.

Sign areas are areas that show a string of text when you're close enough and look at it.
Examine areas are areas that, when looking at it, changes the player's cursor, and when clicking on it, displays a string of text.

These are not specifically what you asked about, but I'd say they're in the same category.

Trying is the first step to success.
(This post was last modified: 10-22-2016, 12:43 PM by FlawlessHappiness.)
10-22-2016, 12:42 PM
Find
Verkehr Offline
Member

Posts: 60
Threads: 13
Joined: Oct 2016
Reputation: 1
#5
RE: Sub-text?

uh UH ok?? ill just look it up in the wiki XD thanks

Alright, thanks guys for helping me for so long, just ONE MORE thing keeps being my problem (now more based to models): I have one small chest I have placed, but everything goes through it! I tried to fix it in the model editor, but it comes out that the whole chest rotates, which is... weird. I'm now trying it with the block box, but they don't help either. As I know that inside the model editor it's much harder, can someone explain me how to set the block box to block entities too?
(This post was last modified: 10-22-2016, 01:45 PM by Verkehr.)
10-22-2016, 01:20 PM
Find
Romulator Offline
Not Tech Support ;-)

Posts: 3,628
Threads: 63
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 195
#6
RE: Sub-text?

(10-22-2016, 01:20 PM)Capt Crit Wrote: uh UH ok?? ill just look it up in the wiki XD thanks

You can ask if you have issues! There are things the wiki doesn't cover. It's a handy source, but if you still need help or need help understanding, feel free to post on the forum!

Discord: Romulator#0001
[Image: 3f6f01a904.png]
10-22-2016, 01:45 PM
Find
Mudbill Offline
Muderator

Posts: 3,881
Threads: 59
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 179
#7
RE: Sub-text?

I think perhaps the easiest solution to this problem is to use a block box, but the default one doesn't apply to entities I believe. Therefore, open the ModelEditor, find the technical/block_box.ent file, select the body and on the sidebar, check the "Collide entities" box. Then SAVE AS something like block_box_ent.ent. Use that in your level.

(This post was last modified: 10-22-2016, 05:24 PM by Mudbill.)
10-22-2016, 02:40 PM
Find
Verkehr Offline
Member

Posts: 60
Threads: 13
Joined: Oct 2016
Reputation: 1
#8
Thumbs Up  RE: Sub-text?

(10-22-2016, 02:40 PM)Mudbill Wrote: I think perhaps the easiest solution to this problem is to use a block box, but the default one doesn't apply to entities I believe. Therefore, open the ModelEditor, find the technical/block_box.ent file, select the body and on the sidebar, check the "Collide entities" box. Then SAVE AS something like block_box_ent.ent Use that in your level.

Ok, thanks. I must say, you seem to be very experienced with this stuff. I don't know half of it sadly, but if it's something you say inside a video, I won't have questions. Thanks for helping me always. Smile

Hey, I'm now working on making a key on pickup damage me, and the script doesn't work. Here is how I made it:
void damage_key_1 (string &in asEntity)
{
GivePlayerDamage(30, "BloodSplat", true, false);
}
The name of the key I want to deal damage is key_door_room_1_2, and I have set the PlayerInteractCallback to damage_key_1. What did I do wrong? It doesn't damage me. Sad
If you need this too: the type of key is rusty and I want it to deal damage because I have hidden it inside a metal stove, and I want to give the effect as the key is too hot.
(This post was last modified: 10-22-2016, 04:20 PM by Verkehr.)
10-22-2016, 03:34 PM
Find
Mudbill Offline
Muderator

Posts: 3,881
Threads: 59
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 179
#9
RE: Sub-text?

Hmm, the script does look correct at first glance.

No crashes? No warnings in the log?

If you enable debug environment, you might get a warning message if it cannot find a certain something.
Also double check that all names are correct and no typos.

One thing you can change is to set 30 to 30.0f instead (as it's a float value).

(This post was last modified: 10-22-2016, 05:24 PM by Mudbill.)
10-22-2016, 05:23 PM
Find
Verkehr Offline
Member

Posts: 60
Threads: 13
Joined: Oct 2016
Reputation: 1
#10
RE: Sub-text?

(10-22-2016, 05:23 PM)Mudbill Wrote: Hmm, the script does look correct at first glance.

No crashes? No warnings in the log?

If you enable debug environment, you might get a warning message if it cannot find a certain something.
Also double check that all names are correct and no typos.

One thing you can change is to set 30 to 30.0f instead (as it's a float value).

I don't get any warnings ingame and no crashes. I'll look in YouTube how to open debug mode, still if you think it's hard to do, can you tell me how to? You don't have to answer for the debug, I might learn it myself via another video.
10-22-2016, 05:34 PM
Find




Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)