Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Privacy Policy | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support | Gametee


having black box error
MCTomazas Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Threads: 1
Joined: Jan 2017
Reputation: 0
#1
Not Solved having black box error

i created account in here soo i coud find answer to problem with penumbra overture soo i having a problem when first time instaled game it sad openal32.dll is missing i fixed that but then when i try run game it gives me black box error can somebody help me with this one i woud be thankfull
(This post was last modified: 01-10-2017, 02:42 PM by MCTomazas.)
01-10-2017, 02:41 PM
Find Reply
Romulator Offline
Not Tech Support ;-)

Posts: 3,626
Threads: 62
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 195
#2
Not Solved RE: having black box error

If a .dll is missing, it likely means that something went wrong with the installation. Where did you get the game from? Have you tried installing it again?

Penumbra creates a hpl.log file. Can you upload that or paste its contents here? You can find the hpl.log file by following Problem X of the Troubleshooting Guide.

Discord: Romulator#0001
[Image: 3f6f01a904.png]
01-10-2017, 04:40 PM
Find Reply




Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)