Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Newsletter | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support | Gametee


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
SOLVED CS Wont show up
Author Message
Lizard Offline
Member

Posts: 174
Joined: Jul 2012
Reputation: 5
Post: #11
RE: CS Wont show up

Wierd. When I downloaded another custom_story both that and my own showed up

CURRENT PROJECT:
A Fathers Secret == Just started
01-11-2017 03:33 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
FlawlessHappiness Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 3,903
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 170
Post: #12
RE: CS Wont show up

Oh good Smile
So long as the problem is fixed.

Is it possible that maybe you had to restart Amnesia first, and you had not done that?

Anway, the problem is solved!

[Image: zA46z3K.png]
01-11-2017 03:36 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Lizard Offline
Member

Posts: 174
Joined: Jul 2012
Reputation: 5
Post: #13
RE: CS Wont show up

I always restart the game Wink

Now that i have you here i dont if you can help. it says that that something is wrong in line 51 in my script file like I miss a semi-colon, but i cant find any error


void OnStart()
{

//WakeUpScript Start
SetPlayerActive(false);
FadeOut(0);
FadePlayerRollTo(65, 20, 20);
MovePlayerHeadPos(-1, -0.45, -1.1, 20, 1);
FadeImageTrailTo(3, 1);
FadeRadialBlurTo(0.4, 1);
AddTimer("activate_player", 3, "FadeIn");
//WakeUpScript End

//Interacting With Bed
SetEntityPlayerInteractCallback("SleepArea", "Sleep", false);
}

//WakeUpScript Start
void FadeIn(string &in timer_name)
{
FadeIn(2);
AddTimer("MoveHead", 2, "WakeUp");
}

void WakeUp(string &in timer_name)
{
if (timer_name == "MoveHead")
{
FadeImageTrailTo(0, 1);
FadeRadialBlurTo(0, 1);
MovePlayerHeadPos(-0.5, -0.2, -1.1, 2, 2);
FadePlayerRollTo(0, 1.7, 500);
AddTimer("ActivatePlayer", 2, "WakeUp");
}

else if (timer_name == "ActivatePlayer")
{
MovePlayerHeadPos(0, 0, 0, 2, 2);
SetPlayerActive(true);

if (GetGlobalVarInt("SleepPoint") == 0)
{
SetMessage("Dialogs", "WakedUpByNoise", 0);
}

else if (GetGlobalVarInt("SleepPoint") == 1)
{
SetMessage("Journal", "Sleep1", 0);
}

else if (GetGlobalVarInt("SleepPoint") => 2)
{
SetMessage("Journal", "Sleep2", 0);
}
}
}
//WakeUpScript End

//Sleep Start
void Sleep(string &in asEnity)
{
SetPlayerActive(false);
AddGlobalVarInt("SleepPoints", 1);
StartPlayerLookAt("SleepLookAtArea", 5, 5, "");
FadeOut(3);
AddTimer("", 3, "teleportplayer");
}

void teleportplayer(string &in asTimer)
{
TeleportPlayer("PlayerStartArea_1");
FadePlayerRollTo(65, 20, 20);
MovePlayerHeadPos(-1, -0.45, -1.1, 20, 1);
FadeImageTrailTo(3, 1);
FadeRadialBlurTo(0.4, 1);
AddTimer("", 3, "FadeIn");
}
//Sleep End

void OnEnter()
{

}

void OnLeave()
{

}

CURRENT PROJECT:
A Fathers Secret == Just started
01-11-2017 03:40 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
FlawlessHappiness Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 3,903
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 170
Post: #14
RE: CS Wont show up

It seems you have a typo in WakeUp().
PHP Code: (Select All)
else if (GetGlobalVarInt("SleepPoint") => 2
Should have been
PHP Code: (Select All)
else if (GetGlobalVarInt("SleepPoint") >= 2
Think of it as saying "Greater or equal" instead of "Equal or greater".
"Greater or equal" is the way you would normally say it, and is also the right way to write it.

This seemed to fix it.

[Image: zA46z3K.png]
(This post was last modified: 01-11-2017 05:22 PM by FlawlessHappiness.)
01-11-2017 05:21 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Lizard Offline
Member

Posts: 174
Joined: Jul 2012
Reputation: 5
Post: #15
RE: CS Wont show up

Ahh okay, thanks. Yes that fixed it. Thanks for the help mate Smile

CURRENT PROJECT:
A Fathers Secret == Just started
01-11-2017 05:44 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 




User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)