Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Privacy Policy | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support | Gametee


Thread Rating:
  • 1 Vote(s) - 1 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Nodes problem
Gamemakingdude Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 470
Threads: 82
Joined: Nov 2010
Reputation: 9
#1
Nodes problem

Ok i have nodes in my map and the infected follows some of them. But he stops at some of them
I also would like it that he would just follow them without stopping at them for like a period of time.

Rep if like me or im helpful or you love my stories!
Stephanos house
11-28-2010, 11:31 PM
Find
LoneWolf Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 308
Threads: 43
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 0
#2
RE: Nodes problem

Have you done scripting for the enemy nodes? eg.

AddEnemyPatrolNode("servant_grunt_1", "PathNodeArea_1", 1.0f, "");



the 1.0f is how long the enemy waits at the specific node for. Also maybe your nodes may be too far apart ?
11-29-2010, 12:03 AM
Find
Gamemakingdude Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 470
Threads: 82
Joined: Nov 2010
Reputation: 9
#3
RE: Nodes problem

(11-29-2010, 12:03 AM)LoneWolf Wrote: Have you done scripting for the enemy nodes? eg.

AddEnemyPatrolNode("servant_grunt_1", "PathNodeArea_1", 1.0f, "");



the 1.0f is how long the enemy waits at the specific node for. Also maybe your nodes may be too far apart ?

Most of them are all close to each other and its 0.0f. i have in mine.

Rep if like me or im helpful or you love my stories!
Stephanos house
11-29-2010, 12:33 AM
Find
Gamemakingdude Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 470
Threads: 82
Joined: Nov 2010
Reputation: 9
#4
RE: Nodes problem - Another problem

(11-29-2010, 12:33 AM)Gamemakingdude Wrote:
(11-29-2010, 12:03 AM)LoneWolf Wrote: Have you done scripting for the enemy nodes? eg.

AddEnemyPatrolNode("servant_grunt_1", "PathNodeArea_1", 1.0f, "");



the 1.0f is how long the enemy waits at the specific node for. Also maybe your nodes may be too far apart ?

Most of them are all close to each other and its 0.0f. i have in mine.

Another problem i have is that i have a statue, that isn't active in the editor but appearently is active in the game. And it should only go active after i walk through a script area.

Rep if like me or im helpful or you love my stories!
Stephanos house
11-29-2010, 03:33 AM
Find
Chilton Offline
Member

Posts: 138
Threads: 9
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 0
#5
RE: Nodes problem - Another problem

(11-29-2010, 03:33 AM)Gamemakingdude Wrote:
(11-29-2010, 12:33 AM)Gamemakingdude Wrote:
(11-29-2010, 12:03 AM)LoneWolf Wrote: Have you done scripting for the enemy nodes? eg.

AddEnemyPatrolNode("servant_grunt_1", "PathNodeArea_1", 1.0f, "");



the 1.0f is how long the enemy waits at the specific node for. Also maybe your nodes may be too far apart ?

Most of them are all close to each other and its 0.0f. i have in mine.

Another problem i have is that i have a statue, that isn't active in the editor but appearently is active in the game. And it should only go active after i walk through a script area.

The best thing you can do is show us the script, i believe; (That part of it)
(This post was last modified: 11-29-2010, 04:56 AM by Chilton.)
11-29-2010, 04:56 AM
Find
Gamemakingdude Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 470
Threads: 82
Joined: Nov 2010
Reputation: 9
#6
RE: Nodes problem - Another problem

PHP Code: (Select All)
void OnStart()
{
    
AddEntityCollideCallback("Player""KeyFall""KeyFalling",true,1);
    
AddEntityCollideCallback("Player""CloseHatch""CollideSwing"true1);
    
AddEntityCollideCallback("Player""cellar_wood01_1","WaterLurker"false1);
    
AddEntityCollideCallback("Player""ScriptArea_1""Infected"true1);
    
AddEntityCollideCallback("Player""ScriptArea_2""StatueScare"true,1);
    
AddUseItemCallback("""key_study_1""hatch_metal01_1""UsedKeyOnDoor"true);
    
GiveItemFromFile("lantern""lantern.ent");
    for(
int i=19i<71i++)
        {
            
AddEnemyPatrolNode("character_infected_1""PathNodeArea_"+i0.0f"");
        }
}

void StatueScare(string &in asParentstring &in asChildint alState)
{
    
SetEntityActive("deformed_man_2",true);
    
StartPlayerLookAt("LookAt_1",2,2,"");
    
AddTimer("Hide",2.0f,"HideMan");
    
GiveSanityDamage(20,true);
}

void HideMan(string &in asParentstring &in asChildint alState)
{
    
StopPlayerLookAt();
    
SetEntityActive("deformed_man_2",false);


Rep if like me or im helpful or you love my stories!
Stephanos house
11-29-2010, 05:22 AM
Find
LoneWolf Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 308
Threads: 43
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 0
#7
RE: Nodes problem

Aha! you only have 1 patrol node ! You need to write down what i said roughly for each node you want Smile so if you have 100 nodes you need 100 lines of the node script.

Also you would obviously change the name to node 2 node 3 node 4 etc.

AddEnemyPatrolNode("servant_grunt_1", "PathNodeArea_1", 1.0f, "");
AddEnemyPatrolNode("servant_grunt_1", "PathNodeArea_2", 1.0f, "");
AddEnemyPatrolNode("servant_grunt_1", "PathNodeArea_3", 1.0f, "");


EDIT: unless the +i that you have does that, if so then i have no idea whats wrong. maybe you should call the first node = PathNodeArea_1 instead of missing out the 1 ?
(This post was last modified: 11-29-2010, 11:05 AM by LoneWolf.)
11-29-2010, 11:03 AM
Find
Gamemakingdude Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 470
Threads: 82
Joined: Nov 2010
Reputation: 9
#8
RE: Nodes problem

(11-29-2010, 11:03 AM)LoneWolf Wrote: Aha! you only have 1 patrol node ! You need to write down what i said roughly for each node you want Smile so if you have 100 nodes you need 100 lines of the node script.

Also you would obviously change the name to node 2 node 3 node 4 etc.

AddEnemyPatrolNode("servant_grunt_1", "PathNodeArea_1", 1.0f, "");
AddEnemyPatrolNode("servant_grunt_1", "PathNodeArea_2", 1.0f, "");
AddEnemyPatrolNode("servant_grunt_1", "PathNodeArea_3", 1.0f, "");


EDIT: unless the +i that you have does that, if so then i have no idea whats wrong. maybe you should call the first node = PathNodeArea_1 instead of missing out the 1 ?

The first node is for another enemy.

Rep if like me or im helpful or you love my stories!
Stephanos house
11-29-2010, 10:06 PM
Find
LoneWolf Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 308
Threads: 43
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 0
#9
RE: Nodes problem

"PathNodeArea_"+i is it not PathNodeArea_1 though? then 2 then 3 etc.

Also which ever node you want the enemy to use put its number in, so if it starts on number 12 start with 12 till the ending node. Only thing i can think of.

Edit: have you used map view to check that all the nodes are properly working? and maybe the time coudl be changed to 0.1 incase 0 doesnt work right?
(This post was last modified: 11-29-2010, 10:29 PM by LoneWolf.)
11-29-2010, 10:27 PM
Find
Gamemakingdude Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 470
Threads: 82
Joined: Nov 2010
Reputation: 9
#10
RE: Nodes problem

(11-29-2010, 10:27 PM)LoneWolf Wrote: "PathNodeArea_"+i is it not PathNodeArea_1 though? then 2 then 3 etc.

Also which ever node you want the enemy to use put its number in, so if it starts on number 12 start with 12 till the ending node. Only thing i can think of.

Edit: have you used map view to check that all the nodes are properly working? and maybe the time coudl be changed to 0.1 incase 0 doesnt work right?

I'll try this.
Doesn't work. The nodes are all connected to each other.

Rep if like me or im helpful or you love my stories!
Stephanos house
(This post was last modified: 11-29-2010, 11:05 PM by Gamemakingdude.)
11-29-2010, 10:58 PM
Find




Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)