Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Privacy Policy | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support | Gametee


Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Blue Screen after opening Inventory
Lorian1997 Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 11
Threads: 2
Joined: Nov 2018
Reputation: 0
#1
Blue Screen after opening Inventory

I just noticed an odd glitch that happens when opening my Inventory. I'm testing out my Custom Story map and whenever I pick up an item my screen turns light blue


Attached Files
.jpg   20181111214959_1.jpg (Size: 72.38 KB / Downloads: 12)
.jpg   20181111215016_1.jpg (Size: 62.39 KB / Downloads: 11)
11-12-2018, 06:51 AM
Find Reply
Mudbill Offline
Muderator

Posts: 3,816
Threads: 59
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 177
#2
RE: Blue Screen after opening Inventory

Where is the item you picked up? Is it the note?

This looks a lot like the sanity boost effect which can be scripted, although it shouldn't linger so something is obviously wrong.

11-12-2018, 09:44 AM
Find Reply
Lorian1997 Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 11
Threads: 2
Joined: Nov 2018
Reputation: 0
#3
RE: Blue Screen after opening Inventory

(11-12-2018, 09:44 AM)Mudbill Wrote: Where is the item you picked up? Is it the note?

This looks a lot like the sanity boost effect which can be scripted, although it shouldn't linger so something is obviously wrong.

Yeah the effect happens after I picked up the note. I noticed that this only happens when the item has custom text on it. I spawned a key without giving it a custom name or description and the blue tint wasn't there.

Maybe it has something to do with the lang files?
11-12-2018, 11:54 PM
Find Reply
Mudbill Offline
Muderator

Posts: 3,816
Threads: 59
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 177
#4
RE: Blue Screen after opening Inventory

Doubt it. But then again I've never seen this before. I can't imagine what causes it.

11-13-2018, 03:59 AM
Find Reply
MatiCekuriel Offline
Member

Posts: 75
Threads: 11
Joined: Aug 2012
Reputation: 2
#5
RE: Blue Screen after opening Inventory

It happens to me sometimes in my FC, but it disappears when I restart the game. I don't know what is causing it :/
11-13-2018, 09:37 AM
Find Reply
Mudbill Offline
Muderator

Posts: 3,816
Threads: 59
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 177
#6
RE: Blue Screen after opening Inventory

I'm thinking maybe a driver issue? You could try to update your video drivers or even cleanly reinstall them.

11-13-2018, 02:03 PM
Find Reply
Lorian1997 Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 11
Threads: 2
Joined: Nov 2018
Reputation: 0
#7
RE: Blue Screen after opening Inventory

(11-13-2018, 02:03 PM)Mudbill Wrote: I'm thinking maybe a driver issue? You could try to update your video drivers or even cleanly reinstall them.
 Nope. I reinstalled my video drivers, verified the game cache, and even downloaded your Custom Story template from your video on YouTube to see if the problem was only my CS, but the problem still persists. Also the problem never happens for me when playing the base game, so it isn't a graphics card issue
(This post was last modified: 11-16-2018, 01:08 AM by Lorian1997.)
11-16-2018, 12:59 AM
Find Reply
Mudbill Offline
Muderator

Posts: 3,816
Threads: 59
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 177
#8
RE: Blue Screen after opening Inventory

Maybe you can zip up a custom story you get the issue in and I can test it to see if I also encounter it?

11-18-2018, 12:10 AM
Find Reply
Lorian1997 Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 11
Threads: 2
Joined: Nov 2018
Reputation: 0
#9
RE: Blue Screen after opening Inventory

(11-18-2018, 12:10 AM)Mudbill Wrote: Maybe you can zip up a custom story you get the issue in and I can test it to see if I also encounter it?

I haven't downloaded any custom stories yet so I zipped the story I'm currently working on


Attached Files
.zip   TestStory.zip (Size: 119.52 KB / Downloads: 6)
11-18-2018, 02:30 AM
Find Reply
MatiCekuriel Offline
Member

Posts: 75
Threads: 11
Joined: Aug 2012
Reputation: 2
#10
RE: Blue Screen after opening Inventory

I downloaded it and I didn't have any blue screen. Also, I saw that you have a problem with your extra_english.lang so I checked it and I deleted the <CATEGORY> at the beginning, and it worked just fine ^^
<LANGUAGE>
    <CATEGORY Name="Journal">
        <Entry Name="Note_Test_Name">Test Note</Entry>
        <Entry Name="Note_Test_Text">This is a test note.</Entry>
    </CATEGORY>
    <CATEGORY Name="Inventory">
        <Entry Name="ItemName_TestKey">Test Key</Entry>
        <Entry Name="ItemDesc_TestKey">This is a test key.</Entry>
    </CATEGORY>
    <CATEGORY Name="CustomStoryMain">
        <Entry Name="Description">A test description.</Entry>
    </CATEGORY> 
</LANGUAGE>
11-19-2018, 06:40 PM
Find Reply




Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)