Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Privacy Policy | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support | Gametee


Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
wait time script possible ?
Frontcannon Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 538
Threads: 10
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 2
#21
RE: wait time script possible ?

(01-11-2011, 06:03 PM)sassix Wrote: so ?? but this script is still working with the same timer and without remove timer :/

Now try to remove one of them without removing the other one.


╔═════════════════╗
☺ Smoke weed everyday ☺
╚═════════════════╝
01-11-2011, 06:34 PM
Find Reply
sassix Offline
Member

Posts: 56
Threads: 13
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 0
#22
RE: wait time script possible ?

Now try to remove one of them without removing the other one.
[/quote]

oh wait, missunderstand the question... thought he meaned something other Tongue sry
01-11-2011, 06:54 PM
Find Reply
DIGI Byte Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 376
Threads: 20
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 1
#23
RE: wait time script possible ?

I believe what happens is that when you create a timer with the same name, it over rides the other, effectively resetting the timer, something that should be avoided, but in situations like this its ok to have duplicate names because your replacing the old one

Correct me if I'm wrong
(This post was last modified: 01-12-2011, 05:46 AM by DIGI Byte.)
01-12-2011, 05:45 AM
Find Reply




Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)