Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Privacy Policy | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support | Gametee


Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Map 2 FATAL ERROR
Ianlis Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 10
Threads: 4
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 0
#1
Map 2 FATAL ERROR

Every time I open the second door of my level, it gives me an error: FATAL ERROR. Could not load script file 'custom_stories/Escape/main/C:/Program Files (x86)/Amnesia - The Dark Descent/redist/custom stories/Escape/main/escape2.hps'! ExecuteString(1, 1):ERR:No matching signatures to 'OnLeave() main(4, 1):ERR:Expected';'


Here's my code:

void OnStart()
{
AddEntityCollideCallback("Player" , "EnemySpawner" , "Monsterfunc1" , true , 1)
}
void MonsterFunc1(string &in asParent , string &in asChild , int alState)
{
SetEntityActive("servant_grunt" , true);
}




I'm at an odds on what to do.
01-22-2011, 08:57 PM
Find
Shev Offline
Member

Posts: 238
Threads: 25
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 0
#2
RE: Map 2 FATAL ERROR

You need a ;

(01-22-2011, 08:57 PM)Ianlis Wrote: Every time I open the second door of my level, it gives me an error: FATAL ERROR. Could not load script file 'custom_stories/Escape/main/C:/Program Files (x86)/Amnesia - The Dark Descent/redist/custom stories/Escape/main/escape2.hps'! ExecuteString(1, 1):ERR:No matching signatures to 'OnLeave() main(4, 1):ERR:Expected';'


Here's my code:

void OnStart()
{
AddEntityCollideCallback("Player" , "EnemySpawner" , "Monsterfunc1" , true , 1) <- right here
}
void MonsterFunc1(string &in asParent , string &in asChild , int alState)
{
SetEntityActive("servant_grunt" , true);
}




I'm at an odds on what to do.

i spam meme 4 raeg
01-22-2011, 09:12 PM
Find
Ianlis Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 10
Threads: 4
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 0
#3
RE: Map 2 FATAL ERROR

Thanks, it worked. Now the second problem is that I can't seem to get the enemy to spawn when i walk across 'EnemySpawner'.
01-22-2011, 09:38 PM
Find
Robby Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 2,549
Threads: 38
Joined: Jun 2009
Reputation: 47
#4
RE: Map 2 FATAL ERROR

Check if the enemy has the exact same name as in the script. If it is "servant_grunt_1", then, you must type in the script "servant_grunt_1". Or check if the ScriptArea has the name of "EnemySpawner", and not something else.

Infrequently active. Don't expect an immediate response. Best to contact me at a different locale. If I create a thread, expect me to be quite active.
01-22-2011, 09:41 PM
Website Find
Ianlis Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 10
Threads: 4
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 0
#5
RE: Map 2 FATAL ERROR

(01-22-2011, 09:41 PM)Nemet Robert Wrote: Check if the enemy has the exact same name as in the script. If it is "servant_grunt_1", then, you must type in the script "servant_grunt_1". Or check if the ScriptArea has the name of "EnemySpawner", and not something else.

Still nothing.
01-22-2011, 09:46 PM
Find
Shev Offline
Member

Posts: 238
Threads: 25
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 0
#6
RE: Map 2 FATAL ERROR

Instead of spawn, change it so the monsters already there except its inactive, and then the script activates it.

i spam meme 4 raeg
01-22-2011, 11:50 PM
Find
Ianlis Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 10
Threads: 4
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 0
#7
RE: Map 2 FATAL ERROR

(01-22-2011, 11:50 PM)Shev Wrote: Instead of spawn, change it so the monsters already there except its inactive, and then the script activates it.

How do you do that?
01-23-2011, 02:55 AM
Find
Shev Offline
Member

Posts: 238
Threads: 25
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 0
#8
RE: Map 2 FATAL ERROR

(01-23-2011, 02:55 AM)Ianlis Wrote:
(01-22-2011, 11:50 PM)Shev Wrote: Instead of spawn, change it so the monsters already there except its inactive, and then the script activates it.

How do you do that?

Put the monster in the level editor, and uncheck the Active box.

Then put this in.

SetEntityActive(monsternamehere, 1 or 0);

i spam meme 4 raeg
01-23-2011, 07:54 AM
Find
Pandemoneus Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 328
Threads: 2
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 0
#9
RE: Map 2 FATAL ERROR

You might also want to change 'Monsterfunc1' to 'MonsterFunc1' in your AddEntityCollideCallback, but I am not sure whether it is case sensitive.

(This post was last modified: 01-23-2011, 01:38 PM by Pandemoneus.)
01-23-2011, 01:37 PM
Find




Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)