Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Privacy Policy | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support | Gametee


Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Making checkpoints and make them WORK
Beatlebattle Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 27
Threads: 5
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 0
#1
Making checkpoints and make them WORK

Hello guys,

I've use the Checkpoint command but it simply doesn't work. Everytime I die I respawn at the beginning of the map with every single item I picked up and every door unlocked after some events in the map. I hope you don't need to reset everything when making a checkpoint? Could anyone explain me how the checkpoint commands really work?
02-06-2011, 12:33 AM
Find Reply
Tanshaydar Offline
From Beyond

Posts: 3,085
Threads: 17
Joined: Mar 2009
Reputation: 67
#2
RE: Making checkpoints and make them WORK

Did you implement them into maps' hps file?
I did it like that:
CheckPoint("checkpoint2","PlayerStartArea_6","", "", "");

(This post was last modified: 02-06-2011, 01:17 AM by Tanshaydar.)
02-06-2011, 01:16 AM
Website Find Reply
Beatlebattle Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 27
Threads: 5
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 0
#3
RE: Making checkpoints and make them WORK

(02-06-2011, 01:16 AM)Tanshaydar Wrote: Did you implement them into maps' hps file?
I did it like that:
CheckPoint("checkpoint2","PlayerStartArea_6","", "", "");

Yes I did but I don't know if my whole setup was correct in the first place. I already had an area which made the screenshake so I put the commando:

CheckPoint("", "death", "LightsOut", "Hint", "Sleep");

in it just like startscreenshake command.

the playerstart was called death, the area which activated the screenshake LightsOut and the rest was just hints. When I died I did not respawn at death pos.
02-06-2011, 01:19 AM
Find Reply
Tanshaydar Offline
From Beyond

Posts: 3,085
Threads: 17
Joined: Mar 2009
Reputation: 67
#4
RE: Making checkpoints and make them WORK

You didn't put a name to your checkpoint.

02-06-2011, 01:27 AM
Website Find Reply
Beatlebattle Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 27
Threads: 5
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 0
#5
RE: Making checkpoints and make them WORK

(02-06-2011, 01:27 AM)Tanshaydar Wrote: You didn't put a name to your checkpoint.

Do I have to insert the checkpoint name only in the command itself? or somewhere else too in the .map file?
02-06-2011, 01:28 AM
Find Reply
Tanshaydar Offline
From Beyond

Posts: 3,085
Threads: 17
Joined: Mar 2009
Reputation: 67
#6
RE: Making checkpoints and make them WORK

Just in the function.

02-06-2011, 01:31 AM
Website Find Reply
Beatlebattle Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 27
Threads: 5
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 0
#7
RE: Making checkpoints and make them WORK

(02-06-2011, 01:31 AM)Tanshaydar Wrote: Just in the function.

I got it working now, the only thing left is to reset the map. When I respawn at the checkpoint I already took the key and the monsters won't respawn anymore becuase the key is gone. I want the player to redo the event when he died. You know how to do that?
02-06-2011, 01:43 AM
Find Reply
Tanshaydar Offline
From Beyond

Posts: 3,085
Threads: 17
Joined: Mar 2009
Reputation: 67
#8
RE: Making checkpoints and make them WORK

Then you should activate the checkpoint after or before the events, and/or you should make the areas/callbacks/or anything like that not removed after activating, they must stand there constantly.
There is an option with a checkbox like "remove after interact".

Depends on how you want to do it.

02-06-2011, 01:49 AM
Website Find Reply
Beatlebattle Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 27
Threads: 5
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 0
#9
RE: Making checkpoints and make them WORK

hmmmmm

I don't think I'm able to fix this It's getting quite complicated for me since I'm not that familiar with those terms. Maybe I can find someone who would like to help with the map and give him some credit for helping too I don't know =/

The checkpoints are the only things missing in the first part of my story now.
02-06-2011, 01:55 AM
Find Reply
Beatlebattle Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 27
Threads: 5
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 0
#10
RE: Making checkpoints and make them WORK

Isn't it possible to just make a save command at the checkpoint and when you die it loads the auto save? I don't know what AutoSave(); is used for but it would rather be much easier to make a save then resettiing everything in the whole map when respawning at the checkpoint.

I'm gonna explain what I'm trying to do;

You get into a room and theres a key you need to pickup. When you picked it up, enemies spawn in the map. You get killed by one of the monsters. You will respawn in front of the room again and need to pickup the key once again. So it's not like I want specific things to reset. I just want the game to auto save my position when infront of the room.
02-06-2011, 06:34 AM
Find Reply




Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)