Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Privacy Policy | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support | Gametee


Thread Rating:
  • 3 Vote(s) - 4 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Exporting animations from maya [solved] look here!
Tayrtahn Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 21
Threads: 0
Joined: Apr 2010
Reputation: 0
#21
RE: Editing animations of enemies

You probably have to use bones for any animation in a model. That's pretty common for custom models in games.
04-20-2011, 12:11 AM
Find Reply
MrBigzy Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 616
Threads: 18
Joined: Mar 2011
Reputation: 8
#22
RE: Editing animations of enemies

I tried it too, I'm pretty sure the problem is that it isn't aligning on the proper axis (when it looks like a weird flailing thing). I'll look into it later today.
04-20-2011, 01:36 AM
Find Reply
Acies Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 1,643
Threads: 60
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 73
#23
RE: Editing animations of enemies

Please do. It feels like discovering the wheel, only to notice that you can't implement it anywhere.
/pray

[Image: mZiYnxe.png]


04-20-2011, 05:49 PM
Find Reply
MrBigzy Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 616
Threads: 18
Joined: Mar 2011
Reputation: 8
#24
RE: Editing animations of enemies

Yea..I'm still not sure what to do about it. It looks like it's improper alignment, since before you play the animation, it looks fine, but when you do, the bones (really linked dummies) move into an entirely different position. It seems this was originally exported in Maya though, so it's a conversion issue between Maya and 3ds probably.

Jens, or any of the devs, do you know anything about this issue? The models seem to import all fine, but the animations don't.
(This post was last modified: 04-20-2011, 06:45 PM by MrBigzy.)
04-20-2011, 06:35 PM
Find Reply
Kraggdog Offline
Member

Posts: 69
Threads: 12
Joined: Apr 2011
Reputation: 0
#25
RE: Editing animations of enemies

Would like to find a solution for Max too. I tried installing Collada for Maya but it insists I don't have it installed :/

Only working for Max atm and I have the same animation issue.
04-21-2011, 09:56 AM
Find Reply
MrBigzy Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 616
Threads: 18
Joined: Mar 2011
Reputation: 8
#26
RE: Editing animations of enemies

For Maya, you have to go to the plugin manager and enable it.

But for Maya I have separate problems, the main one being that the root bone, and sometimes others, get all mangled. :V
04-21-2011, 12:38 PM
Find Reply
nkmol Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 252
Threads: 19
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 4
#27
RE: Editing animations of enemies

maybe the import doesn't work whith maya and 3ds max. i've heard the did it orginally whith blender, maybe it will work there. although i don't know how Blender works. I had i for like 2weak till i foudn 3ds max, but i didn't really liked it Tongue
04-21-2011, 02:52 PM
Find Reply
MrBigzy Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 616
Threads: 18
Joined: Mar 2011
Reputation: 8
#28
RE: Editing animations of enemies

So yea, I understand the problem now. Maya uses Y axis as its "up" axis. 3ds uses Z. And you can't change it either. :V

I'm trying to find the best way to rotate all objects and transforms right now.

Still don't know why maya has problems importing some bones though.
04-21-2011, 03:05 PM
Find Reply
Acies Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 1,643
Threads: 60
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 73
#29
RE: Editing animations of enemies

Perhaps I should change the name of the thread as well as edit our current problem into the first post? Maybe it catches the eye of one of the developers Smile

[Image: mZiYnxe.png]


04-21-2011, 04:43 PM
Find Reply
MrBigzy Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 616
Threads: 18
Joined: Mar 2011
Reputation: 8
#30
RE: Editing animations of enemies

It would help. Tongue
04-21-2011, 05:11 PM
Find Reply




Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)