Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Privacy Policy | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support | Gametee


Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Can you make a hatch locked?
DannieWest Offline
Member

Posts: 156
Threads: 13
Joined: Apr 2011
Reputation: 0
#21
RE: Can you make a hatch locked?

(05-02-2011, 05:00 PM)Khyrpa Wrote: Perhaps make it a scary event: youre glad u found the key -> happily get to the hatch but it suddenly opens up without the key?

Haha, sounds cool! Only problem is the little fact that this is the first map I've ever done, only got one room, trying to get a cool way of getting out of it XD So pretty much heck of a noob with the scripting part, but is it like "Area -> script" in the editor, and then when the player enters the area, a SetMoveObjectState function?
05-02-2011, 05:08 PM
Find Reply
Khyrpa Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 638
Threads: 10
Joined: Apr 2011
Reputation: 24
#22
RE: Can you make a hatch locked?

I guess to make the hach move you should use the
AddPropImpulse(string& asName, float afX, float afY, float afZ, string& asCoordSystem);
and dont forget to use particle effects and sounds!
05-02-2011, 05:13 PM
Find Reply
DannieWest Offline
Member

Posts: 156
Threads: 13
Joined: Apr 2011
Reputation: 0
#23
RE: Can you make a hatch locked?

What script is used for starting the PropImpulse function when entering the Scriptarea?
(This post was last modified: 05-03-2011, 07:43 AM by DannieWest.)
05-02-2011, 06:54 PM
Find Reply




Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)