Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Privacy Policy | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support | Gametee


Thread Rating:
  • 3 Vote(s) - 2 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
cant get dev environments up! + read last post and help me.
Tanshaydar Offline
From Beyond

Posts: 3,085
Threads: 17
Joined: Mar 2009
Reputation: 67
#11
RE: cant get dev environments up!!!!

extra_english.lng doesn't work in debug mode. You have to try them in normal custom_story style.

06-08-2011, 01:10 PM
Website Find Reply
miguli Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 43
Threads: 7
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 0
#12
RE: cant get dev environments up!!!!

aaaw....
And that means more Fatal Error. :I but i try.
Nope, just fatal error's, but can you check is this right?
http://img14.imageshack.us/img14/343/somesome.png
Why your's helps dosent work? :'(
What is the probelm? Sad is i put them wrong folder or something, something?
Btw: i just see there was patch for Amnesia. I downloaded it.

Amnesia map:
Hope - Work in Progress.
(This post was last modified: 06-08-2011, 02:18 PM by miguli.)
06-08-2011, 01:19 PM
Find Reply
DannieWest Offline
Member

Posts: 156
Threads: 13
Joined: Apr 2011
Reputation: 0
#13
RE: cant get dev environments up!!!!

Go to redist, not in to custom_stories, but in to maps, in the maps folder you create a new folder named the_tunnel and inside of that folder you place the map and hps for the map.
When you wanna try the map as regular in the game, you gotta change everything back in both the user_settings and main_settings, and place the maps back in to custom_story.
Because it's annoying to change the user_settings, I advice you to create 2 Amnesia Main folders, one for gamin and one for development (Tanshaydar who came up with this idea). In the gamin one you leave the settings as they've always been, and in the one with development you change the user and main settings to dev enviroment settings! So whenever you wanna play you change the map name to Main and the development one to MainD and vice versa Smile
06-08-2011, 02:22 PM
Find Reply
miguli Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 43
Threads: 7
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 0
#14
RE: cant get dev environments up!!!!

i have that probelm I CANT GET DEV ENVIRONMENTS, it's always saying: "Fatal Error Plah Plah".
And what that helps if i make folder in Maps and there everyhting :I
HEEEEEEEEEEELP MEEEEEEEEEEEEEE!!!!!!! I have made this level two weeks, i dont want everyhting goes for nothing :'(
Okay, now i delete The_tunnel form custom_stories and placed it to redist\maps
so what i do now? i want notes and other things come work :/

Amnesia map:
Hope - Work in Progress.
(This post was last modified: 06-08-2011, 03:32 PM by miguli.)
06-08-2011, 02:43 PM
Find Reply
miguli Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 43
Threads: 7
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 0
#15
RE: cant get dev environments up! + read last post and help me.

So can someone really help?
It comes always Fatal Error(?)
Is in youtube something video to solve this or something??

Amnesia map:
Hope - Work in Progress.
06-08-2011, 11:10 PM
Find Reply
Tanshaydar Offline
From Beyond

Posts: 3,085
Threads: 17
Joined: Mar 2009
Reputation: 67
#16
RE: cant get dev environments up! + read last post and help me.

custom_stories/the_tunnel/MyMaps/

Why do you use capital as MyMaps while your folder is not with capital Ms as mymaps?

06-08-2011, 11:37 PM
Website Find Reply
nemesis567 Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 874
Threads: 65
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 10
#17
RE: cant get dev environments up! + read last post and help me.

You have been doing a level for two weeks without testing?

Today I dreamt the life I could live forever. You only know that when you feel it for you know not what you like until you've experienced it.
06-09-2011, 12:09 AM
Find Reply
miguli Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 43
Threads: 7
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 0
#18
RE: cant get dev environments up! + read last post and help me.

I have tested it, but now i started making keys, locked doors and notes :I
but they dosent work so well if i am not dev mode. :I
FUUUUUUUU- Why it isint working? mapfolder and everyhting is same. It always coming: FATAL F*UCKING ERROR?!!?!
It WONT EVEN WHEN I'M NOT DEV MOD FIND THAT MAP!? WTF?!

Amnesia map:
Hope - Work in Progress.
(This post was last modified: 06-09-2011, 12:57 AM by miguli.)
06-09-2011, 12:45 AM
Find Reply
Kyle Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 911
Threads: 36
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 7
#19
RE: cant get dev environments up! + read last post and help me.

(06-09-2011, 12:45 AM)miguli Wrote: I have tested it, but now i started making keys, locked doors and notes :I
but they dosent work so well if i am not dev mode. :I
FUUUUUUUU- Why it isint working? mapfolder and everyhting is same. It always coming: FATAL F*UCKING ERROR?!!?!
It WONT EVEN WHEN I'M NOT DEV MOD FIND THAT MAP!? WTF?!

Sorry, but you need to calm down. :/

Perhaps you configured your files incorrectly?

Anyhow, dev environment is not actually a requirement, so please calm down. Can you switch back to making everything normal without having it?

06-09-2011, 01:03 AM
Find Reply
miguli Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 43
Threads: 7
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 0
#20
RE: cant get dev environments up! + read last post and help me.

But if not Dev environment then can't make own notes and rename key's(?). :'(
or extra_english.lang Sad

(sorry i am so angry, but i have tried this two days and nothing happened. :/ sorry people.)

Edit: now i have changed all options to normally, but one problem: i can't find my custom story in game Sad

E2: great XD i forgot it was Maps folder not Custom maps Big Grin
E3: but still it's not working :/

Amnesia map:
Hope - Work in Progress.
(This post was last modified: 06-09-2011, 01:24 AM by miguli.)
06-09-2011, 01:08 AM
Find Reply




Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)