Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Privacy Policy | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support | Gametee


Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
shaking room?
xtron Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 402
Threads: 37
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 2
#1
shaking room?

I can't figure out how to make the effect "shaking room".
You pass a scrip and then a room starts shaking and some monster sound starts playing. I have no clue what my script should contain O_O

[Image: 44917299.jpg]Dubstep <3
(This post was last modified: 06-11-2011, 02:54 PM by xtron.)
06-11-2011, 02:50 PM
Find Reply
ferryadams10 Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 288
Threads: 40
Joined: Apr 2011
Reputation: 19
#2
RE: shaking room?

StartScreenShake(How much it should shake... just test some, How long it should shake, how much time till shaking on full power, How much time till from full power shaking to 0);
the first thing "How much it should shake... just test some" for cave in I prefer 2.
For some room shaking make it just 0.5f to 1.0f max.

Got a nice sofa
Please come and have a seat for a while

(This post was last modified: 06-11-2011, 02:55 PM by ferryadams10.)
06-11-2011, 02:54 PM
Find Reply
xtron Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 402
Threads: 37
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 2
#3
RE: shaking room?

StartScreenShake("10.0", "999.0f", "2.0f", "2.0f");
And I get this error "FATAL ERROR: Could no tload script file 'custom_stories/.../maps/nms1.hps'!. Main (203, 1): ERR : No matching signatures to 'StartScreenShake(string@&, string@&, string@&, string@&)'"


Btw, thanks for helping me Smile

[Image: 44917299.jpg]Dubstep <3
06-11-2011, 03:00 PM
Find Reply
Apjjm Offline
Is easy to say

Posts: 495
Threads: 18
Joined: Apr 2011
Reputation: 51
#4
RE: shaking room?

(06-11-2011, 03:00 PM)xtron Wrote:
StartScreenShake("10.0", "999.0f", "2.0f", "2.0f");
And I get this error "FATAL ERROR: Could no tload script file 'custom_stories/.../maps/nms1.hps'!. Main (203, 1): ERR : No matching signatures to 'StartScreenShake(string@&, string@&, string@&, string@&)'"


Btw, thanks for helping me Smile
Don't put the numbers in quotation marks, as that is passing in a string of the digits, as opposed to numbers which the function expects.

06-11-2011, 03:02 PM
Find Reply
xtron Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 402
Threads: 37
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 2
#5
RE: shaking room?

Nevermind!!! I just deleted the ' " " ' and it worked...stupid me.


thanks tho
For the people who want screen shaks. 10.0f is TOOOO MUCH!!!

[Image: 44917299.jpg]Dubstep <3
(This post was last modified: 06-11-2011, 03:04 PM by xtron.)
06-11-2011, 03:03 PM
Find Reply
ferryadams10 Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 288
Threads: 40
Joined: Apr 2011
Reputation: 19
#6
RE: shaking room?

Hahaha
That's true u shouldn't take 10
That's why i said I prefer 2.0 or 0.5 to 1.0 maximum

Got a nice sofa
Please come and have a seat for a while

06-11-2011, 03:19 PM
Find Reply
palistov Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 1,208
Threads: 67
Joined: Mar 2011
Reputation: 57
#7
RE: shaking room?

Anything past 0.5f makes my head explode. It means the camera shakes 0.5 meters sideways/up & down. And if you're at 10...Yeah that's one heck of a headache you'll get.

06-11-2011, 03:40 PM
Find Reply
xtron Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 402
Threads: 37
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 2
#8
RE: shaking room?

i preffer 0.01 - 0.10 :O. 1.0+ and you can't aim.

[Image: 44917299.jpg]Dubstep <3
06-11-2011, 03:43 PM
Find Reply
palistov Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 1,208
Threads: 67
Joined: Mar 2011
Reputation: 57
#9
RE: shaking room?

I go for 0.002 - 0.005. I really don't enjoy excessive shaking haha.

06-11-2011, 03:49 PM
Find Reply




Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)