Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Privacy Policy | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support | Gametee


Game not loading
MancLad Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Threads: 1
Joined: Apr 2007
Reputation: 0
#1
Solved: 4 Years, 3 Months, 1 Week ago Game not loading

Am sure drivers are up to date - at least they seem so far as I can check but having a problem with the exe accoriding to the blackbox.

here's the hpl file
-------- THE HPL ENGINE LOG ------------

Creating Engine Modules
--------------------------------------------------------
Creating graphics module
Creating system module
Creating resource module
Creating input module
Creating sound module
Creating physics module
Creating ai module
Creating scene module
--------------------------------------------------------

Initializing Resources Module
--------------------------------------------------------
Creating resource managers
Misc Creation
--------------------------------------------------------

Initializing Graphics Module
--------------------------------------------------------
Init low level graphics
Setting video mode: 800 x 600 - 32 bpp
Init Glee...OK
Setting up OpenGL
Max texture image units: 16
Max texture coord units: 8
Two sided stencil: 1
Vertex Buffer Object: 1
Anisotropic filtering: 1
Max Anisotropic degree: 16
Multisampling: 1
Vertex Program: 1
Fragment Program: 1
NV Register Combiners: 0
NV Register Combiners Stages: 11
ATI Fragment Shader: 1
Creating graphic systems
Creating Renderer2D
Renderer2D created
Creating Renderer3D
Load Renderer3D gpu programs:
Extrude
Diffuse
Fog
Creating fog textures: Solid Additive Alpha
init sky box
Renderer3D created
Creating screen buffers size 800.000000 : 600.000000
Creating programs
RendererPostEffects created
Adding engine materials
--------------------------------------------------------

Initializing Sound Module
--------------------------------------------------------
Initializing OpenAL.
Trying to open software device...

It seems as though it must be a sound device error, but I can't find any newer drivers for my soundcard other than what is already installed so I assume they are bang up to date. Thanks.
04-06-2007, 09:35 PM
Find
MancLad Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Threads: 1
Joined: Apr 2007
Reputation: 0
#2
Solved: 4 Years, 3 Months, 1 Week ago RE: Game not loading

It seems that selectively updating some bits of my audio are doing the tric, however it's screwing up the nforce sound console with which you make all the sound adjustments and I am not sure what to do now Sad
04-06-2007, 10:02 PM
Find
sonitw Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Threads: 0
Joined: Apr 2007
Reputation: 0
#3
Solved: 4 Years, 3 Months, 1 Week ago RE: Game not loading

i'm french, and my english is "frenchiz" sorry.
if u have an nforce, you have to uptade this, in the nvidia website, driver audio for all nforce.
the number for allnforce (4.xxx) is under the number for nforce 1/2 (6.14xx)
and may be u need have your soundcard update and the driver audio of your nforce update.

try, is working for me.
04-07-2007, 09:12 AM
Find
MancLad Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Threads: 1
Joined: Apr 2007
Reputation: 0
#4
Solved: 4 Years, 3 Months, 1 Week ago RE: Game not loading

sonitw Wrote:i'm french, and my english is "frenchiz" sorry.
if u have an nforce, you have to uptade this, in the nvidia website, driver audio for all nforce.
the number for allnforce (4.xxx) is under the number for nforce 1/2 (6.14xx)
and may be u need have your soundcard update and the driver audio of your nforce update.

try, is working for me.

Thanks I will try that. And your English is very good Smile in fact it's excellent.

Edit: it seems that with my motherboard - and Asus A7N8X-E Deluxe, that updating the sound drivers is a massively messy affair to get passed what I have now without some serious work. Is there any chance that a patch will address the conflict some people have and enable me to get back into the game? Thanks.
04-07-2007, 11:00 AM
Find




Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)