Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Privacy Policy | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support | Gametee


Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
I create model but HPL not see him
Paulpolska Offline
Member

Posts: 144
Threads: 29
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 0
#1
I create model but HPL not see him

1. I create texture (brick wall) and convert to .dds file
2. I create wall on Blender with brick wall texture (YES I DID IT) and export file to .dae
3. I create .mat on MaterialEditor and save.
4. .MSH file was create while I open HPL editor and use "BrickWall"


Ok but HPL Editor not see my wall. Why ?

I Add that when I saved map then have little size. So theory, the wall is in game but "Thumball - object info" is dead.
While i Play wall is invisible but it is physically
What I have to do ?

MY CUSTOM STORY - - STILL ALIVE - -
http://www.moddb.com/mods/still-alive
(This post was last modified: 07-03-2011, 03:40 PM by Paulpolska.)
07-03-2011, 03:32 PM
Find Reply
MrBigzy Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 616
Threads: 18
Joined: Mar 2011
Reputation: 8
#2
RE: I create model but HPL not see him

Are all those files in the same folder? Also, check your modelview.log in the amnesia directory for any errors or warnings if there are any.
07-03-2011, 06:04 PM
Find Reply
Paulpolska Offline
Member

Posts: 144
Threads: 29
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 0
#3
RE: I create model but HPL not see him

Of course are LOL

ERROR: Couldn't load mesh 'modelview_rect.dae'

But my .dae file call "Wall.dae". I don't know what kind of file

MY CUSTOM STORY - - STILL ALIVE - -
http://www.moddb.com/mods/still-alive
07-03-2011, 07:29 PM
Find Reply
MrBigzy Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 616
Threads: 18
Joined: Mar 2011
Reputation: 8
#4
RE: I create model but HPL not see him

Wait, where can't you see him? Modelview, model editor, or both? If it's just ingame you can't see it, try putting the wall in the entities folder in the amnesia directory as well. Put it in one of the subfolders though, like general or special.
(This post was last modified: 07-03-2011, 08:42 PM by MrBigzy.)
07-03-2011, 08:40 PM
Find Reply
Paulpolska Offline
Member

Posts: 144
Threads: 29
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 0
#5
RE: I create model but HPL not see him

On model editor. ModelView debug me while initializing. I put files to "entities - special" but ... lol ModelEditor dont show wall on "special" list ;| so If I not paste this ;/

MY CUSTOM STORY - - STILL ALIVE - -
http://www.moddb.com/mods/still-alive
07-03-2011, 09:01 PM
Find Reply
MrBigzy Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 616
Threads: 18
Joined: Mar 2011
Reputation: 8
#6
RE: I create model but HPL not see him

If the modelview error'd, it usually means something is wrong, usually in the material. Can you open the file again in the modelview, let it error, and then open modelview.log afterward and tell me what it says?
07-03-2011, 09:49 PM
Find Reply
Paulpolska Offline
Member

Posts: 144
Threads: 29
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 0
#7
RE: I create model but HPL not see him

MrBrigzy you don't understant me ;p I can't open ModelView becouse have error while is INITIALIZING process after I can only close.

MY CUSTOM STORY - - STILL ALIVE - -
http://www.moddb.com/mods/still-alive
07-04-2011, 11:20 AM
Find Reply
MrBigzy Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 616
Threads: 18
Joined: Mar 2011
Reputation: 8
#8
RE: I create model but HPL not see him

You mean while trying to open it? Is modelview in the Amnesia directory? I'd try redownloading it.
07-04-2011, 02:22 PM
Find Reply




Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)