Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Privacy Policy | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support | Gametee


Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Few cube's as one model problem.
Paulpolska Offline
Member

Posts: 144
Threads: 29
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 0
#1
Few cube's as one model problem.

If I want create model with few cube's i have problem becouse i don't know how select all cube's in Texture mode. If I selected used Shift and change to Texture mode, only one cube's is finally changed. Any sugestions ? I need this to export to .dae

MY CUSTOM STORY - - STILL ALIVE - -
http://www.moddb.com/mods/still-alive
07-14-2011, 07:12 AM
Find Reply
nemesis567 Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 874
Threads: 65
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 10
#2
RE: Few cube's as one model problem.

I can't understand shit of what you just said. Could you try to give a better explanation of your problem? What 3d editor are you using?

Today I dreamt the life I could live forever. You only know that when you feel it for you know not what you like until you've experienced it.
07-14-2011, 03:32 PM
Find Reply
Paulpolska Offline
Member

Posts: 144
Threads: 29
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 0
#3
RE: Few cube's as one model problem.

Blender

That the export object to .dae I need selected Cube in "Texture Mode"
But i have in object 10 cube's. How selected all cubes ? In Texture Mode of course

MY CUSTOM STORY - - STILL ALIVE - -
http://www.moddb.com/mods/still-alive
07-14-2011, 04:35 PM
Find Reply
yasar11732 Offline
Member

Posts: 55
Threads: 2
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 5
#4
RE: Few cube's as one model problem.

Is there a way you can post your blend file? It is a little bit hard to understand what is your problem via what you saying.

07-14-2011, 04:40 PM
Find Reply
Acies Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 1,643
Threads: 60
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 73
#5
RE: Few cube's as one model problem.

In Maya there is a mesh --> combine. Perhaps blender has something like it.

[Image: mZiYnxe.png]


07-14-2011, 04:46 PM
Find Reply
yasar11732 Offline
Member

Posts: 55
Threads: 2
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 5
#6
RE: Few cube's as one model problem.

(07-14-2011, 07:12 AM)Paulpolska Wrote: If I want create model with few cube's i have problem becouse i don't know how select all cube's in Texture mode. If I selected used Shift and change to Texture mode, only one cube's is finally changed. Any sugestions ? I need this to export to .dae

You can't use more then one object in texture paint mode. And why you need texture paint all at once anyways? In order to export to dae, you need select them all in object mode, and export them with settings provided here: http://wiki.frictionalgames.com/hpl2/thi...3d/blender

But in case you want to combine them all for some reason, select all of them in object mode and hit ctrl+j. This will join your meshes all in one.

07-14-2011, 05:16 PM
Find Reply
Paulpolska Offline
Member

Posts: 144
Threads: 29
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 0
#7
RE: Few cube's as one model problem.

^^I know how export file which have one cube

I don't know how export file which have FEW CUBE'S

MY CUSTOM STORY - - STILL ALIVE - -
http://www.moddb.com/mods/still-alive
07-14-2011, 05:43 PM
Find Reply
yasar11732 Offline
Member

Posts: 55
Threads: 2
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 5
#8
RE: Few cube's as one model problem.

Go to object mode -> right click one cube -> press and hold shift -> right click other cubes when all of your cubes are selected, export as if you exporting one cube.

07-14-2011, 05:53 PM
Find Reply
Paulpolska Offline
Member

Posts: 144
Threads: 29
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 0
#9
RE: Few cube's as one model problem.

That doesn't work. You think that I don't try this ? ;/

Cube's MUST BE selected on Texture Mode not Object mode becouse object mode is not working with .dae file

MY CUSTOM STORY - - STILL ALIVE - -
http://www.moddb.com/mods/still-alive
(This post was last modified: 07-14-2011, 06:06 PM by Paulpolska.)
07-14-2011, 06:02 PM
Find Reply
nemesis567 Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 874
Threads: 65
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 10
#10
RE: Few cube's as one model problem.

Ok, press CTRL+J With all cubes selected to merge them all together, then go on texture mode or whatever you mean. I think that's what you meant.

Today I dreamt the life I could live forever. You only know that when you feel it for you know not what you like until you've experienced it.
(This post was last modified: 07-14-2011, 06:07 PM by nemesis567.)
07-14-2011, 06:07 PM
Find Reply




Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)