Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Privacy Policy | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support | Gametee


Penumbra:Overture Mining Machine don't work
HulluSoldu Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Threads: 1
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 0
#1
Penumbra:Overture Mining Machine don't work

I recently bought Penumbra collection, but in the level where's the mining machine, and you need to find the key to it, and the gas, i found all of them, but when i try to start the the the monitor, what ever it is, the game says: the console doesn't have power... or something like that. I have done everything as you should, but the mining machine does not start, so what should i do? Sad... And i plugged those two wires.
07-14-2011, 04:24 PM
Find Reply
Googolplex Offline
Banned

Posts: 2,340
Threads: 246
Joined: Oct 2008
#2
RE: Penumbra:Overture Mining Machine don't work

Please give me your savegame, then I can search what is missing.Wink
07-14-2011, 05:47 PM
Find Reply
Hardarm Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 891
Threads: 39
Joined: Apr 2011
Reputation: 43
#3
RE: Penumbra:Overture Mining Machine don't work

Put the fuel on the back of the mining machine, then put the key at the command power. Check if the pipe is attached to the electric thing, Pull the lever and check.

listen to boards of canada
07-14-2011, 06:49 PM
Website Find Reply
TFEF Offline
Member

Posts: 143
Threads: 0
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 1
#4
RE: Penumbra:Overture Mining Machine don't work

You need to smash open the gas top with the hammer and put that in, if you haven't already.
07-14-2011, 08:28 PM
Find Reply
eliasfrost Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 1,769
Threads: 34
Joined: Mar 2007
Reputation: 39
#5
RE: Penumbra:Overture Mining Machine don't work

Have you plugged the console in? There's a cable on the ground that you need to connect from the console to a power station.

[Image: indiedb_88x31.png]
07-14-2011, 11:27 PM
Find Reply
Darkchef Offline
Member

Posts: 160
Threads: 8
Joined: Apr 2011
Reputation: 0
#6
RE: Penumbra:Overture Mining Machine don't work

It sounds like you haven't plugged the console in!
07-16-2011, 01:35 AM
Website Find Reply




Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)