Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Privacy Policy | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support | Gametee


Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Variables?
JoeBradleyUK Offline
Member

Posts: 115
Threads: 20
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 0
#1
Variables?

I want to make it so when i enter an area, after I have entered a different area, something happens. I know how to make it happen when you enter an area and something happens, but what about I just said? I think this includes variables, does it not?

:Work In Progress:
Insanity
(This post was last modified: 07-21-2011, 09:00 PM by JoeBradleyUK.)
07-21-2011, 08:23 PM
Find Reply
MrCookieh Offline
Member

Posts: 157
Threads: 8
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 0
#2
RE: Variables?

You can activate area 2 when you enter area 1 Smile
You don't need any variables here Smile
07-21-2011, 08:41 PM
Find Reply
Kyle Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 911
Threads: 36
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 7
#3
RE: Variables?

It does. Here you go, edit it to fit what you're doing:

void OnStart()
{
     AddEntityCollideCallback("Player", "ScriptArea_1", "Func01", true, 1);
     AddEntityCollideCallback("Player", "ScriptArea_2", "Func01", true, 1);
     SetLocalVarInt("Var01", 0);
}
void Func01(string &in asParent, string &in asChild, int alState)
{
     AddLocalVarInt("Var01", 1);
     Func02();
}
void Func02()
{
     if (GetLocalVarInt("Var01") == 2)
     {
          // Do whatever you want after the player collides with both areas.
     }
}

Or was I mistaken? :/

(This post was last modified: 07-21-2011, 08:42 PM by Kyle.)
07-21-2011, 08:41 PM
Find Reply
JoeBradleyUK Offline
Member

Posts: 115
Threads: 20
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 0
#4
RE: Variables?

(07-21-2011, 08:41 PM)MrCookieh Wrote: You can activate area 2 when you enter area 1 Smile
You don't need any variables here Smile

Oh I never thought of that, thanks, so could you use an example of variables and show how it works, so I don't have to ask in the future?Smile

Edit: what is the script function Of setting an area active? I can't find one that seems suitable!

:Work In Progress:
Insanity
(This post was last modified: 07-21-2011, 08:51 PM by JoeBradleyUK.)
07-21-2011, 08:44 PM
Find Reply
MrCookieh Offline
Member

Posts: 157
Threads: 8
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 0
#5
RE: Variables?

Never used variables in Amnesia.
It's quite confusing for me how Amnesia handles variables, because I got other experiences with variables.

Anyways, I think Kyle's script should work Smile
07-21-2011, 08:51 PM
Find Reply
JoeBradleyUK Offline
Member

Posts: 115
Threads: 20
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 0
#6
RE: Variables?

(07-21-2011, 08:51 PM)MrCookieh Wrote: Never used variables in Amnesia.
It's quite confusing for me how Amnesia handles variables, because I got other experiences with variables.

Anyways, I think Kyle's script should work Smile

Ok, but still do you know the script function of activating areas? Because areas arn't entities so I don't know.


:Work In Progress:
Insanity
07-21-2011, 08:56 PM
Find Reply
MrCookieh Offline
Member

Posts: 157
Threads: 8
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 0
#7
RE: Variables?

the same like entities Smile

SetEntitiyActive("Areaname", true);

The Well: Descent - Take a look at it!
07-21-2011, 08:58 PM
Find Reply
JoeBradleyUK Offline
Member

Posts: 115
Threads: 20
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 0
#8
RE: Variables?

(07-21-2011, 08:58 PM)MrCookieh Wrote: the same like entities Smile

SetEntitiyActive("Areaname", true);

Oh. Alright Smile thanks for your help. And yours too Kyle Smile

:Work In Progress:
Insanity
07-21-2011, 09:00 PM
Find Reply




Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)