Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Privacy Policy | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support | Gametee


Thread Rating:
  • 1 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Model help
plutomaniac Offline
Super Moderator

Posts: 6,369
Threads: 45
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 183
#11
RE: Model help

oh good! I hope you finish that! Smile
08-07-2011, 09:37 PM
Find Reply
Phoroneus Offline
Member

Posts: 141
Threads: 12
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 0
#12
RE: Model help

If you don't mind me asking, Dred, what program did you use to export the .dae files? Blender 2.5 is rather problematic in that area. (I have managed to get one into the game by simply modeling and re-exporting an already-present Amnesia model, so I'm not sure what the issue is with from-scratch models unless it's a texturing issue.)

[Image: at_9365860.png]

Follow Harvest.
08-07-2011, 10:01 PM
Find Reply
DRedshot Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 374
Threads: 23
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 11
#13
RE: Model help

I used Maya, with the latest OpenCollada plugin. I used to use Blender, try downloading Blender 2.49b, modelling in 2.5 and exporting in 2.49, that should solve the issue. I know that i only ever ran into problems if i was using the .DAE_FXB plugin. Does Blender use a different .DAE plugin than OpenCollada? if so, then thats your problem! see if there is a plugin for OpenCollada - blender.

08-07-2011, 10:31 PM
Find Reply
Phoroneus Offline
Member

Posts: 141
Threads: 12
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 0
#14
RE: Model help

I'll see if there's an OpenCollada plugin. I figured to try exporting with 2.49 but would like to avoid it if I can. Thanks!

[Image: at_9365860.png]

Follow Harvest.
08-07-2011, 10:42 PM
Find Reply
Tanshaydar Offline
From Beyond

Posts: 3,085
Threads: 17
Joined: Mar 2009
Reputation: 67
#15
RE: Model help

Blender use a different plugin than OpenCollada and it's not maintained anymore, I think that's why blender cannot export armatures. It's maintenance dropped in 2006.

08-07-2011, 10:59 PM
Website Find Reply
Phoroneus Offline
Member

Posts: 141
Threads: 12
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 0
#16
RE: Model help

Got Maya (thanks to being a student for that one) but my god is it ever frustrating to work with compared to Blender. You think it'd kill them to maybe implement one useful keyboard shortcut? It's also phenomenally bad at textures.

Tried the old version of Blender but it won't export to COLLADA 1.4 without an extra plugin, which then refuses to recognize that I've already installed a full version of Python and instead tells me to install a full version of Python, and there I'm stuck.

[Image: at_9365860.png]

Follow Harvest.
08-08-2011, 04:42 AM
Find Reply
plutomaniac Offline
Super Moderator

Posts: 6,369
Threads: 45
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 183
#17
RE: Model help

(08-08-2011, 04:42 AM)Phoroneus Wrote: Got Maya (thanks to being a student for that one) but my god is it ever frustrating to work with compared to Blender. You think it'd kill them to maybe implement one useful keyboard shortcut? It's also phenomenally bad at textures.

Tried the old version of Blender but it won't export to COLLADA 1.4 without an extra plugin, which then refuses to recognize that I've already installed a full version of Python and instead tells me to install a full version of Python, and there I'm stuck.

the old versions of blender require a manual installation of Python at Python setup's default directory which is at C:\ main folder only.
08-08-2011, 09:50 AM
Find Reply
DRedshot Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 374
Threads: 23
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 11
#18
RE: Model help

Also, it requires an old version of python, i think its 2.6.2, but dont quote me on that...

08-08-2011, 10:06 AM
Find Reply
plutomaniac Offline
Super Moderator

Posts: 6,369
Threads: 45
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 183
#19
RE: Model help

2.5.2 I think(for Blender 2.49 that works). Blender says what version it wants at it's console window
08-08-2011, 11:32 AM
Find Reply
Phoroneus Offline
Member

Posts: 141
Threads: 12
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 0
#20
RE: Model help

I'll give those a shot. My installation directory for Python is probably what I did wrong. Thank you both for the help.

[Image: at_9365860.png]

Follow Harvest.
08-08-2011, 03:32 PM
Find Reply




Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)