Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Newsletter | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support | Gametee


Thread Closed 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Putting more enemies in original Amnesia?
Author Message
feralhound93 Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 7
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Putting more enemies in original Amnesia?

Is it possible to add more servants to parts of the game? Like maybe I could add ones in the old archives or the study? Or maybe adding more grunts in the prison?
12-20-2012 12:13 AM
Find all posts by this user
str4wberrypanic Offline
Member

Posts: 241
Joined: Jul 2012
Reputation: 8
Post: #2
RE: Putting more enemies in original Amnesia?

Of course. But you will overwritte the original files to do this. You will need the amnesia level editor, HPL2.

12-20-2012 12:39 AM
Find all posts by this user
feralhound93 Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 7
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
RE: Putting more enemies in original Amnesia?

(12-20-2012 12:39 AM)str4wberrypanic Wrote:  Of course. But you will overwritte the original files to do this. You will need the amnesia level editor, HPL2.

Ok, I would love to fill the game with enemies and add a real challenge. Would I be able to add Kearnks? Id love to fill the Cistern with them.
12-20-2012 08:28 AM
Find all posts by this user
Earthykiller127 Offline
Member

Posts: 66
Joined: May 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #4
RE: Putting more enemies in original Amnesia?

you can add anything with the level editor, including the kearnks. but in some case, to make them more like some badass thing, you will have to do some pathfinding script

I'll make it short
I am
Spoiler below!
Black ☆ Rock Shooter
01-06-2013 03:18 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Catalyst Offline
Member

Posts: 212
Joined: Aug 2014
Reputation: 3
Post: #5
RE: Putting more enemies in original Amnesia?

Also if you want to fill more monsters in original game I would to suggest to make a game files backup,also to make monsters more perfect you must add for them PathNodes and study the basic scripts.

You can watch them here Smile

https://wiki.frictionalgames.com/hpl2/am..._functions

Egypt CS
[Image: 27003.png]
08-29-2014 10:08 AM
Find all posts by this user
Kreekakon Offline
Pick a god and pray!

Posts: 3,063
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 124
Post: #6
RE: Putting more enemies in original Amnesia?

Thread is way too old.

-Locked

[Image: Tv0YgQb.gif]
Image by BandyGrass
08-29-2014 12:28 PM
Find all posts by this user
Thread Closed 




User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)