Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Newsletter | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support | Gametee


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
No Floors
Author Message
Cyphermur9t Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 38
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 2
Post: #1
No Floors

I really don't understand and it's starting to get infuriating. I created a simple hallway using the default textures, but a section of flooring just refuses to appear in-game. I've tried recreating it, changing textures, saving as a different map file, moving the entire map over, NOTHING works! the thing is, the rest of the games floors work just fine. It's so stupid!

THIS
07-14-2014 06:15 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Mudbill Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 3,527
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 166
Post: #2
RE: No Floors

Try going to Documents\Amnesia\Main and post the hpl.log file. Perhaps it says the error of why it isn't loading.

By the way, have you deleted any .map_cache files from the map folder? That could fix it, although since you saved the map as a different name, I don't think that's the issue.

07-14-2014 08:22 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Romulator Offline
G'day mate! :3

Posts: 3,455
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 190
Post: #3
RE: No Floors

Your floor, in game, can you walk over it as if it is there?

Discord: Romulator#4942
(This post was last modified: 07-14-2014 10:20 AM by Romulator.)
07-14-2014 10:19 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Cyphermur9t Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 38
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 2
Post: #4
RE: No Floors

(07-14-2014 10:19 AM)Romulator Wrote:  Your floor, in game, can you walk over it as if it is there?

No, I fall right through into a void.
07-14-2014 07:55 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
MrBehemoth Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 409
Joined: Feb 2014
Reputation: 40
Post: #5
RE: No Floors

Even a plane with no texture at all should still be solid. Weird, especially if you've tried all of those things you mention - and if there're no bugs in the log, and deleted the cache.

A few more things to try:

- What happens when you move it? i.e., just put it somewhere random like at waist height in another room.

- In game, point at in "inspection mode" - is there anything there at all? e.g. a non-solid black plane, or is it just open void?

- Check the name of your plane, open up the map file in your text editor and search for it by name. Spot anything unusual?

- Select everything except your mystery plane (use Ctrl-F). Export it all to a .expobj file, then import that back into a clean map. Now try re-creating the plane.

07-25-2014 12:04 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
MrBehemoth Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 409
Joined: Feb 2014
Reputation: 40
Post: #6
RE: No Floors

You're absolutely right, point taken... but if you create a plane and then, say, accidentally delete the texture, it's invisible but it still exists and is solid.

07-25-2014 04:55 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Mudbill Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 3,527
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 166
Post: #7
RE: No Floors

Yeah, that can also happen if the planes are located out of reach by the resources file.

07-25-2014 05:21 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


[-]
Quick Reply
Message
Type your reply to this message here.

Please answer:



User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)