Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Newsletter | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support | Gametee


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Add Specific Load Screens
Author Message
Viperdream Offline
Member

Posts: 124
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Add Specific Load Screens

I have a little problem with the loading screens

They all work perfect. But how do I add a load screen for a specific room that the player enters in a map where several other entrances to other maps are? Like in a hub
I hope you can understand me :<

03-14-2011 05:40 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Tanshaydar Offline
From Beyond

Posts: 3,085
Joined: Mar 2009
Reputation: 67
Post: #2
RE: Add Specific Load Screens

You can make them random.

03-14-2011 06:13 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Pandemoneus Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 328
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
RE: Add Specific Load Screens

I'd probably create a GlobalVarInt.
Set that GlobalInt to a specific value when you interact with the level door and in the OnLeave function check what GlobalInt you used and then make it load a specific screen.

(This post was last modified: 03-14-2011 06:36 PM by Pandemoneus.)
03-14-2011 06:36 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Viperdream Offline
Member

Posts: 124
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #4
RE: Add Specific Load Screens

I see, I think I get it.

I'll try it out and see what happens

03-14-2011 06:43 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 




User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)