Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Newsletter | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support | Gametee


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Can you make a hatch locked?
Author Message
DannieWest Offline
Member

Posts: 156
Joined: Apr 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Can you make a hatch locked?

I've been trying to lock the hatch in my starting room, but when I check the Locked box, when I start the map it's still unlocked. Making a door and making it smaller and placing in the roof just seems dumb...
05-01-2011 07:11 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Tanshaydar Offline
From Beyond

Posts: 3,085
Joined: Mar 2009
Reputation: 67
Post: #2
RE: Can you make a hatch locked?

If your game loads up from cache files, changes you made might not show up.

05-01-2011 07:20 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
DannieWest Offline
Member

Posts: 156
Joined: Apr 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
RE: Can you make a hatch locked?

Err... not sure what that means... Every changes I make on the rest of the room works just fine, but locking the hatch just don't wanna work.
05-01-2011 07:37 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
NylePudding Offline
Member

Posts: 77
Joined: Apr 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #4
RE: Can you make a hatch locked?

(05-01-2011 07:37 PM)DannieWest Wrote:  Err... not sure what that means... Every changes I make on the rest of the room works just fine, but locking the hatch just don't wanna work.

Cache files can be a real pain, so I would delete them. Don't worry deleting that file isn't going to ruin anything.

If that doesn't work, I wonder if you could make the hatch static?
05-01-2011 09:39 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Anxt Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 588
Joined: Mar 2011
Reputation: 10
Post: #5
RE: Can you make a hatch locked?

If you make the hatch static, it will never open. If you want to open the hatch after using a key or something, then you would have to go back and change the physics of the hatch in code, which is one function that I, personally, have not had anything close to success with.

05-01-2011 11:28 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Tanshaydar Offline
From Beyond

Posts: 3,085
Joined: Mar 2009
Reputation: 67
Post: #6
RE: Can you make a hatch locked?

I have a hatch that's locked and can be unlocked and it works :/

05-01-2011 11:29 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Anxt Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 588
Joined: Mar 2011
Reputation: 10
Post: #7
RE: Can you make a hatch locked?

Yeah, as Tanshaydar said, if you just delete your map cache file, it should work. I was just commenting on the added difficulty of trying to make the hatch static, then change it back.

05-01-2011 11:58 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
ricky horror Offline
Member

Posts: 54
Joined: Apr 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #8
RE: Can you make a hatch locked?

Sometimes you have to save right when you click the "Locked" box and before to switch to a different entity, or it undoes it. :/ Found that out the hard way.

Amnesia: Ricky's Horror - Full Conversion
05-02-2011 12:10 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
jens Offline
Frictional Games

Posts: 4,095
Joined: Apr 2006
Reputation: 202
Post: #9
RE: Can you make a hatch locked?

Don't manually delete cache files, make settings like instructed here http://www.frictionalgames.com/forum/thread-4822.html
05-02-2011 05:29 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Dalroc Offline
Member

Posts: 57
Joined: Mar 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #10
RE: Can you make a hatch locked?

(05-02-2011 12:10 AM)ricky horror Wrote:  Sometimes you have to save right when you click the "Locked" box and before to switch to a different entity, or it undoes it. :/ Found that out the hard way.
This goes for all kinds of changes you do to entities, sometimes they just get undone when you deselect the edited entity.
05-02-2011 09:23 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 




User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)