Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Newsletter | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support | Gametee


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Extra_english.lang file aint working
Author Message
Khyrpa Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 638
Joined: Apr 2011
Reputation: 24
Post: #21
RE: Extra_english.lang file aint working

I don't have any idea what its about now O.o
The script works fine for me... Are you sure your area type is script?
05-25-2011 06:51 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
xtron Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 402
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 2
Post: #22
RE: Extra_english.lang file aint working

Here's my map and script file...take a look.

If you're taking a look. The script is down the stairs where it's dark.


Attached File(s)
.rar  map and script.rar (Size: 57.88 KB / Downloads: 12)

[Image: 44917299.jpg]Dubstep <3
05-25-2011 06:54 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Khyrpa Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 638
Joined: Apr 2011
Reputation: 24
Post: #23
RE: Extra_english.lang file aint working

well.. the script you sent, its the same as the first one you did, so didn't you save it or what?
But ill just fix it up and send back mkay?
05-25-2011 07:00 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
xtron Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 402
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 2
Post: #24
RE: Extra_english.lang file aint working

(05-25-2011 07:00 PM)Khyrpa Wrote:  well.. the script you sent, its the same as the first one you did, so didn't you save it or what?
But ill just fix it up and send back mkay?

Okay ^^ thanks,

[Image: 44917299.jpg]Dubstep <3
05-25-2011 07:09 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Khyrpa Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 638
Joined: Apr 2011
Reputation: 24
Post: #25
RE: Extra_english.lang file aint working

I have nooooooo idea why it didn't work.... I just created a new area and renamed the door and the area.. well now it works
DL link:
http://www.mediafire.com/?atxl88iqc77i1f6

Do you want any tips about lighting, billboards or anything? Smile
(This post was last modified: 05-25-2011 07:11 PM by Khyrpa.)
05-25-2011 07:09 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
xtron Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 402
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 2
Post: #26
RE: Extra_english.lang file aint working

(05-25-2011 07:09 PM)Khyrpa Wrote:  I have nooooooo idea why it didn't work.... I just created a new area and renamed the door and the area.. well now it works
DL link:
http://www.mediafire.com/?atxl88iqc77i1f6

Do you want any tips about lighting, billboards or anything? Smile

Thanks. Now it works ^^.


EDIT: Oh btw!. I made some pathnodes and the monster aint walkin on all the nodes. He's destroying the door then just stands still.

[Image: 44917299.jpg]Dubstep <3
(This post was last modified: 05-25-2011 07:15 PM by xtron.)
05-25-2011 07:13 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Khyrpa Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 638
Joined: Apr 2011
Reputation: 24
Post: #27
RE: Extra_english.lang file aint working

well.. your grunt just goes from pathnode 1 to 9 then same again... There is no door in the way.
so what do you exactly want it to do?
(This post was last modified: 05-25-2011 07:31 PM by Khyrpa.)
05-25-2011 07:30 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
xtron Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 402
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 2
Post: #28
RE: Extra_english.lang file aint working

(05-25-2011 07:30 PM)Khyrpa Wrote:  well.. your grunt just goes from pathnode 1 to 9 then same again... There is no door in the way.
so what do you exactly want it to do?

No, not that one. If you go to the next room. the big one. There's an Brute that's just destroying the door then just stands there.

[Image: 44917299.jpg]Dubstep <3
05-25-2011 07:43 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Khyrpa Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 638
Joined: Apr 2011
Reputation: 24
Post: #29
RE: Extra_english.lang file aint working

I guess it didnt have path done?
05-25-2011 08:55 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
xtron Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 402
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 2
Post: #30
RE: Extra_english.lang file aint working

(05-25-2011 08:55 PM)Khyrpa Wrote:  I guess it didnt have path done?

You still got my map. If you go inside it and check at the big room there's a small "office". There's path nodes and they're added in the .hps file aswell.

[Image: 44917299.jpg]Dubstep <3
(This post was last modified: 05-25-2011 08:57 PM by xtron.)
05-25-2011 08:57 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 




User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)