Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Newsletter | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support | Gametee


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 3 Vote(s) - 2 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
cant get dev environments up! + read last post and help me.
Author Message
Kyle Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 911
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 7
Post: #21
RE: cant get dev environments up! + read last post and help me.

You don't need the Dev Environment for anything except for testing it under certain moments and scenarios.

The "extra_english.lang" is needed for making notes and renaming keys.

Do you have any present custom stories in your "custom_stories" folder?

If yes, see how they are layed out, perhaps you mispelled or forgot something.

06-09-2011 01:23 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
miguli Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 43
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #22
RE: cant get dev environments up! + read last post and help me.

Quote:The "extra_english.lang" is needed for making notes and renaming keys.
Is that meaning you dont need Dev env..(i dont remeber all letters Smile )

Quote:Do you have any present custom stories in your "custom_stories" folder?

If yes, see how they are layed out,

i'm not sure what you mean :/

Amnesia map:
Hope - Work in Progress.
06-09-2011 01:39 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
DannieWest Offline
Member

Posts: 156
Joined: Apr 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #23
RE: cant get dev environments up! + read last post and help me.

Like if you have downloaded someone else's custom story, like this one: Abduction

And when you are in Dev environment, .lang WON'T work! You have to play it through the main menu way without dev environment for it to work correctly! Dev environment is only for quickly testing your map, to see if something overlaps, or scripts aren't working or so, nothing to do with notes and key names and such~
06-09-2011 07:01 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
DarkEagle Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 15
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #24
RE: cant get dev environments up! + read last post and help me.

You made just an big fail...

In the "custom_stories/the_tunnel" folder add a file called custom_story_settings.cfg
after that add this:
<Main
    Name = "Your_custom_story_name"
    Author = "Your_name"

    MapsFolder = "maps/"
    StartMap = "yourmap.map"
    StartPos = "PlayerStartArea_1"
/>
Make sure you've added a folder called maps and putted in it your map!
Add a map folder in "custom_stories/the_tunnel" and make sure you putted there you map and replace the "maps/yourmap.map" and "yourmap.map" with the real map name...


Edit:

I saw the picture rename the folder "my_maps" to "maps" please...

Some time's people aren't people!
In Developement:Dark Path 13%
(This post was last modified: 06-09-2011 07:48 PM by DarkEagle.)
06-09-2011 07:33 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 




User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)