Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Newsletter | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support | Gametee


Thread Closed 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 1 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
SLI support for the game
Author Message
newiral Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 8
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #11
Solved: 2 Years, 1 Month, 3 Weeks, 1 Day, 17 Hours, 3 Minutes, 1 Second ago RE: SLI support for the game

(09-07-2010 12:51 PM)MulleDK19 Wrote:  Does it matter? I have a 8800 GTS 512, no SLI, and I can max it perfectly.

I don't see how you could possibly need SLI?

Yeah really ? Have you read the post number 4 of this thread?

In 1920*1200 with SSAO maxed out, I doubt that you can play the game.

If you don't matter about SLI, don't post in this thread or even don't read it, you certainly have something most important to do Smile
09-07-2010 01:25 PM
Find all posts by this user
Mikezila Offline
Member

Posts: 64
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #12
Solved: 2 Years, 1 Month, 3 Weeks, 1 Day, 17 Hours, 3 Minutes, 1 Second ago RE: SLI support for the game

I have a Radeon 5870 Mobility + i7 and I can jam with everything but SS samples at max. Works great. Buddy has SLI'd something-or-others he bought a few months ago that won't leverage both cards, but he still runs the game just as well as I do.

Do you really need SLI for this game? It's not exactly Crysis.
09-07-2010 11:53 PM
Find all posts by this user
newiral Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 8
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #13
Solved: 2 Years, 1 Month, 3 Weeks, 1 Day, 17 Hours, 3 Minutes, 1 Second ago RE: SLI support for the game

(09-07-2010 11:53 PM)Mikezila Wrote:  I have a Radeon 5870 Mobility + i7 and I can jam with everything but SS samples at max. Works great. Buddy has SLI'd something-or-others he bought a few months ago that won't leverage both cards, but he still runs the game just as well as I do.

Do you really need SLI for this game? It's not exactly Crysis.

Don't you even read previous posts? Your post is useless and doesn't help me.

Same answer than previsously
09-08-2010 06:47 AM
Find all posts by this user
newiral Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 8
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #14
Solved: 2 Years, 1 Month, 3 Weeks, 1 Day, 17 Hours, 3 Minutes, 1 Second ago RE: SLI support for the game

I'm not alone, some others people are concern by SLI Smile

http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showpost...stcount=12
09-08-2010 10:43 AM
Find all posts by this user
Spyle Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #15
Solved: 2 Years, 1 Month, 3 Weeks, 1 Day, 17 Hours, 3 Minutes, 1 Second ago RE: SLI support for the game

Without SLI support this game can't function in surround mode properly. SLI actually kills my performance in this game. A 2010 game that does not support SLI. I have games several years old that do. People with multiple gpus aren't exactly a minority these days.

I'm not buying this game until I can get it running in Surround.
09-12-2010 02:36 PM
Find all posts by this user
MulleDK19 Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 545
Joined: Jun 2009
Reputation: 10
Post: #16
Solved: 2 Years, 1 Month, 3 Weeks, 1 Day, 17 Hours, 3 Minutes, 1 Second ago RE: SLI support for the game

(09-12-2010 02:36 PM)Spyle Wrote:  Without SLI support this game can't function in surround mode properly. SLI actually kills my performance in this game. A 2010 game that does not support SLI. I have games several years old that do. People with multiple gpus aren't exactly a minority these days.

Amnesia does not need SLI... If you can't handle it with a single card, then you need to upgrade.

[Image: 16455.png]
09-12-2010 02:38 PM
Find all posts by this user
newiral Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 8
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #17
Solved: 2 Years, 1 Month, 3 Weeks, 1 Day, 17 Hours, 3 Minutes, 1 Second ago RE: SLI support for the game

(09-12-2010 02:36 PM)Spyle Wrote:  Without SLI support this game can't function in surround mode properly. SLI actually kills my performance in this game. A 2010 game that does not support SLI. I have games several years old that do. People with multiple gpus aren't exactly a minority these days.

You're right.
(09-12-2010 02:38 PM)MulleDK19 Wrote:  
(09-12-2010 02:36 PM)Spyle Wrote:  Without SLI support this game can't function in surround mode properly. SLI actually kills my performance in this game. A 2010 game that does not support SLI. I have games several years old that do. People with multiple gpus aren't exactly a minority these days.

Amnesia does not need SLI... If you can't handle it with a single card, then you need to upgrade.

You don't know what you're talking about. Please leave us.
(This post was last modified: 09-12-2010 05:21 PM by newiral.)
09-12-2010 05:20 PM
Find all posts by this user
Windmill Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #18
Solved: 2 Years, 1 Month, 3 Weeks, 1 Day, 17 Hours, 3 Minutes, 1 Second ago RE: SLI support for the game

Yea. I have the same problem. All my things are maxed except anti-occulasing which is at 64 at the moment. I made another thread, thinking it was just mouse lag as changing all my other settings did nothing, until I found this setting. I very much hope you guys look into this; it would help immensely!

My specs:
OS: Windows 7 Professional x64
Processor: i7 965 OC'd @ 4.0Ghz
GPU (x2): Nvidia GeForce GTX 280 SLi
RAM: 6 GB

Edit: And to people disagreeing with the fact that we need SLi, I get 10-15 fps with SSAO maxed out. I get 50+ with everything maxed out in Crysis on DX10. I believe we do.
09-12-2010 09:40 PM
Find all posts by this user
MulleDK19 Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 545
Joined: Jun 2009
Reputation: 10
Post: #19
Solved: 2 Years, 1 Month, 3 Weeks, 1 Day, 17 Hours, 3 Minutes, 1 Second ago RE: SLI support for the game

(09-12-2010 05:20 PM)newiral Wrote:  
(09-12-2010 02:36 PM)Spyle Wrote:  Without SLI support this game can't function in surround mode properly. SLI actually kills my performance in this game. A 2010 game that does not support SLI. I have games several years old that do. People with multiple gpus aren't exactly a minority these days.

You're right.
(09-12-2010 02:38 PM)MulleDK19 Wrote:  
(09-12-2010 02:36 PM)Spyle Wrote:  Without SLI support this game can't function in surround mode properly. SLI actually kills my performance in this game. A 2010 game that does not support SLI. I have games several years old that do. People with multiple gpus aren't exactly a minority these days.

Amnesia does not need SLI... If you can't handle it with a single card, then you need to upgrade.

You don't know what you're talking about. Please leave us.

I know just fine. You either have crappy cards that can't run the game, or you're trying to run it on levels you wouldn't even see the difference between.

[Image: 16455.png]
09-12-2010 10:27 PM
Find all posts by this user
Spyle Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #20
Solved: 2 Years, 1 Month, 3 Weeks, 1 Day, 17 Hours, 3 Minutes, 1 Second ago RE: SLI support for the game

(09-12-2010 10:27 PM)MulleDK19 Wrote:  
(09-12-2010 05:20 PM)newiral Wrote:  
(09-12-2010 02:36 PM)Spyle Wrote:  Without SLI support this game can't function in surround mode properly. SLI actually kills my performance in this game. A 2010 game that does not support SLI. I have games several years old that do. People with multiple gpus aren't exactly a minority these days.

You're right.
(09-12-2010 02:38 PM)MulleDK19 Wrote:  
(09-12-2010 02:36 PM)Spyle Wrote:  Without SLI support this game can't function in surround mode properly. SLI actually kills my performance in this game. A 2010 game that does not support SLI. I have games several years old that do. People with multiple gpus aren't exactly a minority these days.

Amnesia does not need SLI... If you can't handle it with a single card, then you need to upgrade.

You don't know what you're talking about. Please leave us.

I know just fine. You either have crappy cards that can't run the game, or you're trying to run it on levels you wouldn't even see the difference between.

You don't know, and you apparently can't read. You CAN'T run surround view withOUT SLI. Understand? It is NOT possible.

Secondly, if you know of a card faster than a GTX480, please, do share this information.

The game works fine with SLI disabled, but that is not the point, if I do that, I can't run surround view. Get it? Probably not.
09-13-2010 12:04 AM
Find all posts by this user
Thread Closed 




User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)