Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Newsletter | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support | Gametee


Start mining machine?
Author Message
raffa
Unregistered

 
#11
RE: Start mining machine?

Quote:Gah, probably not - you don't even need to push, the plug automatically clicks into place if you get close enough. Maybe it's the wrong way round (I'm not sure if that makes any difference...) - have you tried using the other end? Or is it already plugged in?
Otherwise... you may need to load an old save Sad


that's what i thought but i doesn't work that way Sad
maybe u have a savegame in that room?
(This post was last modified: 03-31-2007, 09:50 AM by RANDWILL.)
03-31-2007, 09:49 AM
Reply
raffa
Unregistered

 
#12
RE: Start mining machine?

barf0r Wrote:One end goes into the control panel. The other goes into the power source at the back of the room. Make sure you are doing these both, and with the correct ends.

i'm trying both but neither of them works Sad
03-31-2007, 09:51 AM
Reply
barf0r Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 47
Threads: 1
Joined: Mar 2007
Reputation: 0
#13
RE: Start mining machine?

It must be a bug then. For me, they automatically went into place when I got close enough with them.

Sorry man.
03-31-2007, 09:54 AM
Find Reply
raffa
Unregistered

 
#14
RE: Start mining machine?

barf0r Wrote:It must be a bug then. For me, they automatically went into place when I got close enough with them.

Sorry man.

u don't have a savegame in there with the cables plugged?
03-31-2007, 10:40 AM
Reply
barf0r Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 47
Threads: 1
Joined: Mar 2007
Reputation: 0
#15
RE: Start mining machine?

Sorry, I've finished the game, so all the earlier saves from around then have been over written :/
03-31-2007, 11:03 AM
Find Reply
Thomas Offline
Frictional Games

Posts: 2,634
Threads: 184
Joined: Apr 2006
Reputation: 68
#16
RE: Start mining machine?

First make sure you test the other end of the cable, only one end will stick to one slot.

If you have tried that please zip and upload your save folder (in "My Documents/Penumbra OVerture/episode 1/") and I will take a look and see if it is a bug.
03-31-2007, 12:25 PM
Find Reply




Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)