Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Privacy Policy | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support | Gametee


Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Help Please with Scripting
abe.lloyd Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 15
Threads: 2
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 0
#11
RE: Help Please with Scripting

it says cannotuseItem this way
03-31-2012, 04:43 PM
Find Reply
flamez3 Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 1,281
Threads: 48
Joined: Apr 2011
Reputation: 57
#12
RE: Help Please with Scripting

You are not understanding what I am saying.

void OnStart()

{

AddUseItemCallback("", "key_1", "level_celler_1", "UnlockLevelDoor", true);

}


void UnlockLevelDoor(string &in asItem,string &in asEntity)

{

SetLevelDoorLocked(asEntity, false);

RemoveItem(asItem);

}


That's his correct code. But if he puts the function in void OnLeave() (like he did) instead of void OnStart the function won't be linked the the callback in void OnStart.
(03-31-2012, 04:43 PM)abe.lloyd Wrote: it says cannotuseItem this way
If it says cannot use item this way it means you have not saved it or are not naming the things correctly. It works perfectly on my computer.

(This post was last modified: 03-31-2012, 04:45 PM by flamez3.)
03-31-2012, 04:44 PM
Find Reply
abe.lloyd Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 15
Threads: 2
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 0
#13
RE: Help Please with Scripting

il check all the names

Do i have t reaname things then
(This post was last modified: 03-31-2012, 05:05 PM by abe.lloyd.)
03-31-2012, 04:59 PM
Find Reply
flamez3 Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 1,281
Threads: 48
Joined: Apr 2011
Reputation: 57
#14
RE: Help Please with Scripting

Rename your key to
key_1 and the door to
level_celler_1

03-31-2012, 05:07 PM
Find Reply
abe.lloyd Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 15
Threads: 2
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 0
#15
RE: Help Please with Scripting

still saying cannotuseItem this way do i need to change the customitemsubname
04-01-2012, 10:16 AM
Find Reply
flamez3 Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 1,281
Threads: 48
Joined: Apr 2011
Reputation: 57
#16
RE: Help Please with Scripting

No you don't. Delete any .map_cache's and make sure that you have set up the correct folders for the maps.

04-01-2012, 10:25 AM
Find Reply
abe.lloyd Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 15
Threads: 2
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 0
#17
RE: Help Please with Scripting

do u have skype
04-01-2012, 10:39 AM
Find Reply




Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)