Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Privacy Policy | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support | Gametee


Shortcuts
Radada Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Threads: 2
Joined: Feb 2008
Reputation: 0
#1
Solved: 3 Years, 9 Months ago Shortcuts

Hi there : )

I've got a little pb with 1-9 shorcuts : they do't work!
I put the axe in almost all slots, and I can never get it without going to the inventory.
I tried pushing 1 (for instance), Shift + 1, CapsLock + 1, Numpad 1... Nothing happends.
Any clue on this one, it's pretty anoying : (
Thanks
02-15-2008, 08:43 PM
Find
Urkle Offline
FG - Associate

Posts: 1,172
Threads: 31
Joined: Jul 2006
Reputation: 21
#2
Solved: 3 Years, 9 Months ago RE: Shortcuts

Which "1" key did you press? the one above the "q" or the other one?

It should work with the one above the Q.

Also what Mac do you have and which version of OS X are you running, and what language do you have the keyboard configured in?

Developing away on one of
Multiple Macs running 10.6, 10.7, 10.8, and 10.9.
Linux, 8-core AMD, 8GB RAM, Fedora 18, nVidia 450 1GB
02-16-2008, 04:48 AM
Website Find
Radada Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Threads: 2
Joined: Feb 2008
Reputation: 0
#3
Solved: 3 Years, 9 Months ago RE: Shortcuts

Urkle Wrote:Which "1" key did you press? the one above the "q" or the other one?

It should work with the one above the Q.

Also what Mac do you have and which version of OS X are you running, and what language do you have the keyboard configured in?

Hi,

I use the "1" above the A (AZERTY keyboard). I've got a 24' iMac (white, the first one) running Leopard.
Thx Smile
02-24-2008, 08:55 PM
Find
Urkle Offline
FG - Associate

Posts: 1,172
Threads: 31
Joined: Jul 2006
Reputation: 21
#4
Solved: 3 Years, 9 Months ago RE: Shortcuts

Hmm.. ok...

I've found the cause.. will be getting a fix in the upcoming patch for OS X

Developing away on one of
Multiple Macs running 10.6, 10.7, 10.8, and 10.9.
Linux, 8-core AMD, 8GB RAM, Fedora 18, nVidia 450 1GB
03-01-2008, 01:23 AM
Website Find
Urkle Offline
FG - Associate

Posts: 1,172
Threads: 31
Joined: Jul 2006
Reputation: 21
#5
Solved: 3 Years, 9 Months ago RE: Shortcuts

Oh, Just so you know.. the Workaround (pre patch) is to switch the keyboard layout to US while running the game (or any other QWERTY layout).

Developing away on one of
Multiple Macs running 10.6, 10.7, 10.8, and 10.9.
Linux, 8-core AMD, 8GB RAM, Fedora 18, nVidia 450 1GB
03-06-2008, 06:45 AM
Website Find
ikir Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 21
Threads: 1
Joined: Sep 2007
Reputation: 0
#6
Solved: 3 Years, 9 Months ago RE: Shortcuts

I have this issue too
09-22-2008, 04:22 PM
Find
Urkle Offline
FG - Associate

Posts: 1,172
Threads: 31
Joined: Jul 2006
Reputation: 21
#7
Solved: 3 Years, 9 Months ago RE: Shortcuts

Unfortunately, due to the complexity of correcting this issue, the only workaround is to set the keyboard layout to a QWERTY layout in the game. And from research I've done this is a *normal* thing and *known* issue for both Mac and Linux gamers for most games.

the backend library we are using (SDL) is working on trying to clean up this mess and make keyboard handling consistent across platforms (currently the mapping acts completely different on Windows than it does on other OSes)

Developing away on one of
Multiple Macs running 10.6, 10.7, 10.8, and 10.9.
Linux, 8-core AMD, 8GB RAM, Fedora 18, nVidia 450 1GB
09-24-2008, 02:59 AM
Website Find




Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)