Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Privacy Policy | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support | Gametee


Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Setting a rope inactive
ApeCake Offline
Member

Posts: 116
Threads: 20
Joined: Jun 2012
Reputation: 4
#1
Setting a rope inactive

Hey guys, I want a rope to appear when I do something. This is my first time using RopeAreas and PosNodes. So I placed a ropearea and a posnode under it. In the endposnode of the rope I wrote the name of the posnode. I set both the rope area and the posnode inactive. However they still show up ingame. So the active/inactive button doesn't work for ropeareas and posnodes? Is there any alternative way? I imagine I need to use the other options at the entity tab of the ropearea, but I can't figure it out. Thanks in advance. Sorry for spelling errors, I am typing thus on my phone because the internet on my pc doesn't work anymore.
07-20-2012, 07:46 PM
Find Reply
ApeCake Offline
Member

Posts: 116
Threads: 20
Joined: Jun 2012
Reputation: 4
#2
RE: Setting a rope inactive

Is somebody out there?
07-22-2012, 06:50 PM
Find Reply




Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)