Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Privacy Policy | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support | Gametee


Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Script Help Script for 3 rods
DethTrap Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Threads: 1
Joined: Dec 2013
Reputation: 0
#1
Script for 3 rods

Any help about the scripting for 3 rods? I have nothing to see from other video about this tutorial. Sad
12-23-2013, 05:25 AM
Find Reply
PutraenusAlivius Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 4,713
Threads: 75
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 119
#2
RE: Script for 3 rods

I don't understand? Can you kinda give me some insight on this? I certainly can't make a script with just "3 rods".

"Veni, vidi, vici."
"I came, I saw, I conquered."
12-23-2013, 05:55 AM
Find Reply
DethTrap Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Threads: 1
Joined: Dec 2013
Reputation: 0
#3
RE: Script for 3 rods

I mean the rod puzzle. The 3 rods must be put in a hole just like from machine room in ATDD.
I need to know this kind of script.
12-23-2013, 06:30 AM
Find Reply
PutraenusAlivius Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 4,713
Threads: 75
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 119
#4
RE: Script for 3 rods

Oh. So if the three rods is inserted something happens? I assume that's the case.
Spoiler below!

//Rods_* are the rods
//TouchArea_* are the script areas. They must be put where the holes are.
void OnStart()
{
for(int = b; b == 3; b++) AddEntityCollideCallback("Rods_*", "TouchArea_*", "RodsInsert", true, 1);
SetLocalVarInt("Rods", 0);
}

void RodsInsert(string &in asParent, string &in asChild, int alState)
{
AddLocalVarInt("Rods", 1);
RodsCheck();
}

void RodsCheck()
{
if(GetLocalVarInt("Rods") == 3)
{
//...Do something...//
}

else if(GetLocalVarInt("Rods") < 3)
{
}
}


"Veni, vidi, vici."
"I came, I saw, I conquered."
(This post was last modified: 12-23-2013, 07:09 AM by PutraenusAlivius.)
12-23-2013, 07:07 AM
Find Reply
DethTrap Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Threads: 1
Joined: Dec 2013
Reputation: 0
#5
RE: Script for 3 rods

You right. 3 rods must be put in the case.

My question is did you know how to script on it?
12-23-2013, 07:59 AM
Find Reply
Romulator Offline
Not Tech Support ;-)

Posts: 3,626
Threads: 62
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 195
#6
RE: Script for 3 rods

What JustAnotherPlayer put in the Spoiler is the appropriate script for it. However in the part where it says //...Do something...//, you code what you want to happen, like, a door somewhere else opens, or something turns on, etc.

Discord: Romulator#0001
[Image: 3f6f01a904.png]
12-23-2013, 08:49 AM
Find Reply
DethTrap Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Threads: 1
Joined: Dec 2013
Reputation: 0
#7
RE: Script for 3 rods

ok i got your point. So i will try it.
12-23-2013, 09:02 AM
Find Reply




Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)