Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Privacy Policy | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support | Gametee


Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Crash in game, when brute enables.
Red Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 1,757
Threads: 49
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 54
#1
Crash in game, when brute enables.

Do you know the solution for following:

Expection Reason
Amnesia.exe caused an EXCEPTION_ACCESS_VIOLATION in module
Amnesia.exe at 0023:0051DC3F

Stack Trace
0023:0051DC3F Amnesia.exe
0023:7270270CWINMM.DLL,timeGetTime()+044byte(s)

I have a script that enables a brute by timer. Nothing more complicated.
02-21-2014, 05:38 PM
Find Reply
Mudbill Offline
Muderator

Posts: 3,847
Threads: 59
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 177
#2
RE: Crash in game, when brute enables.

Post your hpl.log file in Documents\Amnesia.

(This post was last modified: 02-21-2014, 08:18 PM by Mudbill.)
02-21-2014, 08:17 PM
Find Reply
Radical Batz Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 953
Threads: 145
Joined: Dec 2013
Reputation: 25
#3
RE: Crash in game, when brute enables.

This is happening to me too,whenever the brute gets spawned it crashes my game, even in a custom story when a brute spawns. it gets me the same error as Red
02-21-2014, 08:55 PM
Find Reply
Mudbill Offline
Muderator

Posts: 3,847
Threads: 59
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 177
#4
RE: Crash in game, when brute enables.

But without the hpl.log I can't tell why. Perhaps something in the beta patch broke it, if you're both using it.

02-21-2014, 11:40 PM
Find Reply
Red Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 1,757
Threads: 49
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 54
#5
RE: Crash in game, when brute enables.

(02-21-2014, 11:40 PM)Mudbill Wrote: But without the hpl.log I can't tell why. Perhaps something in the beta patch broke it, if you're both using it.

Thinking the same, before the patch this worked flawlessly.
(This post was last modified: 02-21-2014, 11:44 PM by Red.)
02-21-2014, 11:43 PM
Find Reply
daortir Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 422
Threads: 9
Joined: Sep 2013
Reputation: 18
#6
RE: Crash in game, when brute enables.

THAT explains a lot !!!
When I go to the Morgue on the original Amnesia game, the game crashes when the brute spawns !
Just remembered that, I kind of thought it was a bug only I had, but it crashed when the brute appeared, that's it !

02-21-2014, 11:47 PM
Find Reply
Red Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 1,757
Threads: 49
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 54
#7
RE: Crash in game, when brute enables.

(02-21-2014, 11:47 PM)daortir Wrote: THAT explains a lot !!!
When I go to the Morgue on the original Amnesia game, the game crashes when the brute spawns !
Just remembered that, I kind of thought it was a bug only I had, but it crashed when the brute appeared, that's it !

Brute, you're drunk, go home. We need to get a fix to this and fast.
02-22-2014, 12:01 AM
Find Reply
7heDubz Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 1,329
Threads: 40
Joined: Feb 2013
Reputation: 41
#8
RE: Crash in game, when brute enables.

reinstall without the beta patch?

I'm not using it till they release it problem free. Saves me trouble.

02-22-2014, 01:56 AM
Find Reply
TheWalshinator Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 280
Threads: 3
Joined: Jul 2013
Reputation: 4
#9
RE: Crash in game, when brute enables.

I had the same problem. I reinstalled the game and it worked fine Wink

You will see me, and weep in cold fear...
02-22-2014, 02:22 AM
Find Reply
Daemian Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 1,129
Threads: 42
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 49
#10
RE: Crash in game, when brute enables.

(02-21-2014, 11:47 PM)daortir Wrote: THAT explains a lot !!!
When I go to the Morgue on the original Amnesia game, the game crashes when the brute spawns !
Just remembered that, I kind of thought it was a bug only I had, but it crashed when the brute appeared, that's it !
It's the ultimate jump scare ability the brutes get on the update. (?)

02-22-2014, 02:24 AM
Find Reply




Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)