Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Privacy Policy | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support | Gametee


Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Skybox issues after 1.3 update?
Mudbill Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 3,660
Threads: 58
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 169
#11
Solved: 2 Years, 3 Months, 2 Weeks ago RE: Skybox issues after 1.3 update?

Could it have something to do with that warning in the log file? I think it mentions "expected version something but found version something. Cube maps might not display properly." Something like that I think.

02-28-2015, 02:09 PM
Find
Romulator Online
Not Tech Support ;-)

Posts: 3,576
Threads: 61
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 193
#12
Solved: 2 Years, 3 Months, 2 Weeks ago RE: Skybox issues after 1.3 update?

If that cubemap is from this site, then HPL reads those cubemaps a little differently. If it is from there, let me know which one it is, and I'll fix it up for you!

Discord: Romulator#0001
[Image: 3f6f01a904.png]
02-28-2015, 04:20 PM
Find
Mudbill Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 3,660
Threads: 58
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 169
#13
Solved: 2 Years, 3 Months, 2 Weeks ago RE: Skybox issues after 1.3 update?

Well, the one I had the issue with was from AMFP. It also worked fine before 1.3.

(This post was last modified: 02-28-2015, 04:28 PM by Mudbill.)
02-28-2015, 04:28 PM
Find
Guest
Unregistered

 
#14
Solved: 2 Years, 3 Months, 2 Weeks ago RE: Skybox issues after 1.3 update?

hello! i have the same problem and im on windows so there IS definetly something wrong with the cubemap.
03-17-2015, 05:39 AM
KiraImmortal Offline
Member

Posts: 137
Threads: 32
Joined: Nov 2013
Reputation: 3
#15
Solved: 2 Years, 3 Months, 2 Weeks ago RE: Skybox issues after 1.3 update?

same here, none of the skyboxes work fine except for about 3 from all the mods downloaded on my hard-drive..
04-13-2015, 09:36 AM
Find
DnALANGE Offline
Banned

Posts: 1,550
Threads: 73
Joined: Jan 2012
#16
Solved: 2 Years, 3 Months, 2 Weeks ago RE: Skybox issues after 1.3 update?

Same problem here!
Jens Or Patrik come on in and give us a little hehlp please........
The new mod i'm making is about 40% outside...
04-13-2015, 09:59 PM
Find
Googolplex Offline
Banned

Posts: 2,340
Threads: 246
Joined: Oct 2008
#17
Solved: 2 Years, 3 Months, 2 Weeks ago RE: Skybox issues after 1.3 update?

You still play with version 1.3 or does this issue also happen in the actual version 1.3.1?
04-13-2015, 10:27 PM
Find
DnALANGE Offline
Banned

Posts: 1,550
Threads: 73
Joined: Jan 2012
#18
Solved: 2 Years, 3 Months, 2 Weeks ago RE: Skybox issues after 1.3 update?

I''m still on 1.3 (the Beta) BUT, i'm very afraid if i will update, it will crash\bug out a LOT of things!!!
SO i leave it be as this. then afterwards i will retry and see if Patrik or anyone has a fix.
(This post was last modified: 04-14-2015, 03:54 PM by DnALANGE.)
04-14-2015, 03:54 PM
Find
Googolplex Offline
Banned

Posts: 2,340
Threads: 246
Joined: Oct 2008
#19
Solved: 2 Years, 3 Months, 2 Weeks ago RE: Skybox issues after 1.3 update?

Crashes and bugs were caused by the old 1.3 version (particularly the beta!). I highly recommend to update. Probably this issue has been already fixed.
(This post was last modified: 04-14-2015, 05:28 PM by Googolplex.)
04-14-2015, 05:26 PM
Find
Romulator Online
Not Tech Support ;-)

Posts: 3,576
Threads: 61
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 193
#20
Solved: 2 Years, 3 Months, 2 Weeks ago RE: Skybox issues after 1.3 update?

(04-14-2015, 03:54 PM)DnALANGE Wrote: I''m still on 1.3 (the Beta) BUT, i'm very afraid if i will update, it will crash\bug out a LOT of things!!!
SO i leave it be as this. then afterwards i will retry and see if Patrik or anyone has a fix.

If you release a mod on the 1.3 version of Amnesia, and there are problems, then people on 1.3.1 will see it. That's practically every member of the Steam Community - since their executable is updated Automatically (in most cases).

Discord: Romulator#0001
[Image: 3f6f01a904.png]
04-15-2015, 01:20 AM
Find




Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)