Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Privacy Policy | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support | Gametee


Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
How do I load up an add-on with Dev/Debug mode on?
Macgyverthehero Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 1,187
Threads: 23
Joined: May 2012
Reputation: 15
#1
How do I load up an add-on with Dev/Debug mode on?

I've been looking for a way to more easily access parts of SOMA without having to play through it normally with add-ons on.

I've figured out how to run the dev/debug mode where I can load the levels I need to be at, but I don't know how to load add-ons with the mode on.

Can anyone help? I've tried looking through the HPL3 Dev Wiki and I couldn't find anything to help me.

EDIT: Changed the thread title and subject as this actually relates to SOMA add-ons and not custom story mod maps.

[Image: Keo88b.gif]
(This post was last modified: 08-27-2016, 05:15 AM by Macgyverthehero.)
08-17-2016, 09:47 PM
Find Reply
A.M Team Offline
Banned

Posts: 811
Threads: 63
Joined: Sep 2014
#2
RE: How do I load up a mod with Dev/Debug mode on?

You need to copy the mod's map through Steam's steamapps/workshop/content/282140 <(SOMA's Steam ID).

Then locate the mod through its folder and copy/paste the map to the maps folder in SOMA's base folder.
08-17-2016, 10:32 PM
Find Reply
Macgyverthehero Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 1,187
Threads: 23
Joined: May 2012
Reputation: 15
#3
RE: How do I load up a mod with Dev/Debug mode on?

(08-17-2016, 10:32 PM)TheDoctorPoo Wrote: You need to copy the mod's map through Steam's steamapps/workshop/content/282140 <(SOMA's Steam ID).

Then locate the mod through its folder and copy/paste the map to the maps folder in SOMA's base folder.

The mod isn't a map, it's an add-on.

[Image: Keo88b.gif]
08-17-2016, 11:32 PM
Find Reply




Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)