Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Newsletter | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
How to open debug menu?
Author Message
Jazstar Offline
Member

Posts: 58
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 5
Post: #11
Not Solved RE: How to open debug menu?

See, this is what I am missing. I don't have those folders. The only folders I have are Main (after the amnesia folder), and inside it are the folders "all", and the various profile folders, and dev_user. That's it.
10-01-2011 06:54 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Tanshaydar Offline
From Beyond

Posts: 3,086
Joined: Mar 2009
Reputation: 66
Post: #12
Not Solved RE: How to open debug menu?

I think that could be achieved by right click on amnesia and click on application resources (or something like that)

10-01-2011 07:03 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Jazstar Offline
Member

Posts: 58
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 5
Post: #13
Not Solved RE: How to open debug menu?

Aaah, it's right click and "show package contents" Lets see... Yup! There are all the folders! Thankyou!
But the F1 still isn't working Sad
(This post was last modified: 10-01-2011 07:22 AM by Jazstar.)
10-01-2011 07:19 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
jens Offline
Frictional Games

Posts: 3,543
Joined: Apr 2006
Reputation: 165
Post: #14
Not Solved RE: How to open debug menu?

By default F* keys on Mac are set to be shortcuts for brightness, sound volume etc, you have to press fn-F* key for it to work as a regular F* key. Or you can switch their functionality in preferences so that they work as regular F* keys and you have to use fn-F* to do the brightness, volume etc shortcuts.
10-01-2011 12:34 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Jazstar Offline
Member

Posts: 58
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 5
Post: #15
Not Solved RE: How to open debug menu?

It's working now, thankyou for the help Tanshaydar and jens. Much appreciated.
10-01-2011 11:50 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Urkle Offline
FG - Associate

Posts: 1,172
Joined: Jul 2006
Reputation: 20
Post: #16
Not Solved RE: How to open debug menu?

Jazstar, and easier way to get to the "game" folder is to use the "Open Custom Stories" button in the launcher.. That will open up right to the amnesia data folder.. This was added to the mac port specifically because it was simpler than explaining the whole control-click "show package content" mess.

Developing away on one of
Multiple Macs running 10.6, 10.7, 10.8, and 10.9.
Linux, 8-core AMD, 8GB RAM, Fedora 18, nVidia 450 1GB
10-03-2011 09:55 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Jazstar Offline
Member

Posts: 58
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 5
Post: #17
Not Solved RE: How to open debug menu?

Oh, thankyou!
10-08-2011 04:01 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


[-]
Quick Reply
Message
Type your reply to this message here.

Image Verification
Please enter the text within the image on the left in to the text box below. This process is used to prevent automated posts.



User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)