Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Newsletter | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support | Gametee


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 11 Vote(s) - 4.18 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Questions & FAQ about Amnesia: A Machine for Pigs Requirements
Author Message
plutomaniac Offline
Super Moderator

Posts: 6,369
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 182
Post: #371
RE: Questions & FAQ about Amnesia: A Machine for Pigs Requirements

(09-10-2013 07:44 PM)Bulbatron Wrote:  My apologies. There were so many quotes I wasn't sure which ones to edit out.

In general, leave only the last quote you are referring to.
09-10-2013 07:45 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Retomathic Offline
Member

Posts: 121
Joined: Aug 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #372
RE: Questions & FAQ about Amnesia: A Machine for Pigs Requirements

you should do something in the first post
i can play it with my slow pc
09-10-2013 09:34 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
samoilaaa Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: Aug 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #373
RE: Questions & FAQ about Amnesia: A Machine for Pigs Requirements

lol i can run it at medium at it runs perfect with AMD Athlon 64 2,2 Ghz 1GB RAM Geforce 210
Thank you FrictionalGames for such a wonderful game and thank you for making it playable on my old pc
09-10-2013 09:57 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Bucic Offline
Member

Posts: 145
Joined: Feb 2013
Reputation: 3
Post: #374
RE: Questions & FAQ about Amnesia: A Machine for Pigs Requirements

Mobility Radeon HD3650
8 GB of RAM
C2D 2.5 GHz
Fedora Linux with LXDE

AAMFP runs ~15% slower than ATDD

Light sources (lamps) are main FPS killers. One time I cranked all effects + textures up + shadpws medium/medium and compared it with all effects + textures down + shadows OFF.*** I barely saw any difference in performance!

*** In both cases SSAO was off.

Grphc mods
[Image: moddb_88x31_v12.png]
09-10-2013 10:09 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
lllDash Offline
Member

Posts: 108
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 3
Post: #375
RE: Questions & FAQ about Amnesia: A Machine for Pigs Requirements

Intel E8200 2.66ghz and Geforce 8800GT 512mb with settings on HIGH at 1280x720 and it works just fine ^_^
I get between 55 and 35fps

My Custom Story: KEY TO FREEDOM: http://www.moddb.com/mods/key-to-freedom
(This post was last modified: 09-10-2013 11:28 PM by lllDash.)
09-10-2013 11:26 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
zekex944resurrection Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #376
RE: Questions & FAQ about Amnesia: A Machine for Pigs Requirements

can i run a machine for pigs on high with good frame rates

intel i7

16gb ram

nvidia gt 650m and intel hd 4000

retina display
09-11-2013 04:39 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
RigorM Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Joined: Sep 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #377
RE: Questions & FAQ about Amnesia: A Machine for Pigs Requirements

For those concerned that their system will not run this game effectively...

I am currently using -

Athlon X2 4200+ (the old socket 939 version)
4 GB RAM
Radeon HD 4670 (1 GB)
Windows 7 Pro (32 bit)

The game runs pretty well at 1280 x 800 and with medium settings. Most effects are turned on (parallax, SSAO, etc). I haven't checked but I'd guess that it stays between 25 and 30 fps.

There are a few hiccups when loading new areas but it evens out fairly quickly.

So if my "vintage" machine can play it I figure most other people here should fare even better. Great game btw...
09-11-2013 05:58 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
summit Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 273
Joined: Jun 2013
Reputation: 7
Post: #378
RE: Questions & FAQ about Amnesia: A Machine for Pigs Requirements

(09-11-2013 04:39 AM)zekex944resurrection Wrote:  intel i7
16gb ram
nvidia gt 650m and intel hd 4000
retina display

You can try Medium, but make sure that you are using nVIDIA GT 650M. Intel Cards are not supported by the game.

(09-11-2013 05:58 AM)RigorM Wrote:  Athlon X2 4200+ (the old socket 939 version)
4 GB RAM
Radeon HD 4670 (1 GB)
Windows 7 Pro (32 bit)
Athlon is little weak but you can give a try to Medium settings.
09-11-2013 07:47 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
zekex944resurrection Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #379
RE: Questions & FAQ about Amnesia: A Machine for Pigs Requirements

(09-11-2013 07:47 AM)Arbies Wrote:  
(09-11-2013 04:39 AM)zekex944resurrection Wrote:  intel i7
16gb ram
nvidia gt 650m and intel hd 4000
retina display

You can try Medium, but make sure that you are using nVIDIA GT 650M. Intel Cards are not supported by the game.

what are the chances it can run at high
(This post was last modified: 09-11-2013 09:31 AM by Kreekakon.)
09-11-2013 08:35 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Kreekakon Offline
Pick a god and pray!

Posts: 3,063
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 124
Post: #380
RE: Questions & FAQ about Amnesia: A Machine for Pigs Requirements

(09-11-2013 04:39 AM)zekex944resurrection Wrote:  can i run a machine for pigs on high with good frame rates

intel i7

16gb ram

nvidia gt 650m and intel hd 4000

retina display

Your computer is fairly powerful. I'd wager you can run high no problems, and likely likely even max.

[Image: Tv0YgQb.gif]
Image by BandyGrass
09-11-2013 09:33 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 




User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)