Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Newsletter | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support | Gametee


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 11 Vote(s) - 4.18 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Questions & FAQ about Amnesia: A Machine for Pigs Requirements
Author Message
RigorM Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Joined: Sep 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #381
RE: Questions & FAQ about Amnesia: A Machine for Pigs Requirements

(09-11-2013 07:47 AM)Arbies Wrote:  Athlon is little weak but you can give a try to Medium settings.

Thanks, but I wasn't actually asking. I was just letting people know that machines from the Pleistocene era (like mine) could play the game.

but it's cool...
09-11-2013 09:51 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
lllDash Offline
Member

Posts: 108
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 3
Post: #382
RE: Questions & FAQ about Amnesia: A Machine for Pigs Requirements

(09-11-2013 08:35 AM)zekex944resurrection Wrote:  
(09-11-2013 07:47 AM)Arbies Wrote:  
(09-11-2013 04:39 AM)zekex944resurrection Wrote:  intel i7
16gb ram
nvidia gt 650m and intel hd 4000
retina display

You can try Medium, but make sure that you are using nVIDIA GT 650M. Intel Cards are not supported by the game.

what are the chances it can run at high

I'm pretty sure your PC can handle High no problem.

My Custom Story: KEY TO FREEDOM: http://www.moddb.com/mods/key-to-freedom
(This post was last modified: 09-11-2013 10:06 AM by lllDash.)
09-11-2013 10:05 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Ashtoreth Away
Posting Freak

Posts: 1,279
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 129
Post: #383
RE: Questions & FAQ about Amnesia: A Machine for Pigs Requirements

I just wanted to share that although my integrated graphics card is below minimum requirements (Radeon HD 4200), I am able to play the game on low settings with native screen resolution of 1280x1024. I have Windows 7, an AMD Athlon II X4 635 processor at 2.90 GHz, and 4 GB of RAM (3,12 GB usable). So if anyone has similar system specs, the game will most likely work.

By the way, I noticed that there's a beta driver available at the AMD website for my graphics card (Catalyst 13.4 Beta), can anyone tell me if I should update to this one?
I currently have Catalyst 13.1, display driver version 8.97.100.7, and I have no idea if the beta update would improve my graphics card performance or not.

Thanks Smile

09-11-2013 06:29 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
plutomaniac Offline
Super Moderator

Posts: 6,369
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 182
Post: #384
RE: Questions & FAQ about Amnesia: A Machine for Pigs Requirements

I suggest you stay with your current driver as AMD tends to break beta drivers. Either way, this beta driver most probably fixed one small crash in one game. Don't worry about it.

[Image: d81vyo.th.png]
09-11-2013 06:41 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
LordOfDragons Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 501
Joined: Aug 2013
Reputation: 13
Post: #385
RE: Questions & FAQ about Amnesia: A Machine for Pigs Requirements

Lol. I played it and just lol. Pluto told me it would run on low settings with my pc specs... And when i just looked to the graphic area in the options... I saw it was on HIGH settings. It ran without lags and issues Big Grin
(Only when too many effects were in the area, then it lagged. Was the same with TDD too)
I was able to enjoy on high settings :3

The question that will never be answered:
SOMA WHY ARE YOU SO BEAUTIFUL? ;_;
09-11-2013 07:00 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
plutomaniac Offline
Super Moderator

Posts: 6,369
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 182
Post: #386
RE: Questions & FAQ about Amnesia: A Machine for Pigs Requirements

(09-11-2013 07:00 PM)BossPiggy Wrote:  Lol. I played it and just lol. Pluto told me it would run on low settings with my pc specs... And when i just looked to the graphic area in the options... I saw it was on HIGH settings. It ran without lags and issues Big Grin
(Only when too many effects were in the area, then it lagged. Was the same with TDD too)
I was able to enjoy on high settings :3

most probably I replied to you when the original specs were released which were very high. That's why...

[Image: d81vyo.th.png]
09-11-2013 07:01 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Cuyir Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 522
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 15
Post: #387
RE: Questions & FAQ about Amnesia: A Machine for Pigs Requirements

Just popped in to let anyone who cares know the following:

In my experience, with a laptop with an Nvidia 540 m, the game is running on max smoothly. I thought I was going to be only to run it at medium, because of Jens' comments, but nope. Running it at max without issues.

Surprisingly well optimized.
09-11-2013 09:11 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Whitetower Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: Aug 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #388
RE: Questions & FAQ about Amnesia: A Machine for Pigs Requirements

I have a question, is there a way that in a PC that has a AMD E-350 with 1.60 GHz, 4 RAM and a GPU AMD Radeon HD6310 (integrated) to play AAMFP smoothly? I tried to lower the settings to the min and still lags like hell (even turning off the blue fog won't help), also I updated the drivers bud had no luck in improving the fps. Those are my brother's PC specs and he could run ATDD with no problems in Mid settings.


Mine has AMD Athlon x2 255 with 3.10 GHz with 3 RAM, ATI Radeon HD5450 with 512mb GPU and it runs pretty well in Mid/High settings.

Thanks Big Grin
09-12-2013 04:49 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
lllDash Offline
Member

Posts: 108
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 3
Post: #389
RE: Questions & FAQ about Amnesia: A Machine for Pigs Requirements

(09-12-2013 04:49 AM)Whitetower Wrote:  I have a question, is there a way that in a PC that has a AMD E-350 with 1.60 GHz, 4 RAM and a GPU AMD Radeon HD6310 (integrated) to play AAMFP smoothly? I tried to lower the settings to the min and still lags like hell (even turning off the blue fog won't help), also I updated the drivers bud had no luck in improving the fps. Those are my brother's PC specs and he could run ATDD with no problems in Mid settings.


Mine has AMD Athlon x2 255 with 3.10 GHz with 3 RAM, ATI Radeon HD5450 with 512mb GPU and it runs pretty well in Mid/High settings.

Thanks Big Grin

You actually get a bigger performance boost if you lower the display resolution than if you were to lower other graphical effects.

My Custom Story: KEY TO FREEDOM: http://www.moddb.com/mods/key-to-freedom
09-12-2013 10:04 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
plutomaniac Offline
Super Moderator

Posts: 6,369
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 182
Post: #390
RE: Questions & FAQ about Amnesia: A Machine for Pigs Requirements

(09-12-2013 04:49 AM)Whitetower Wrote:  I have a question, is there a way that in a PC that has a AMD E-350 with 1.60 GHz, 4 RAM and a GPU AMD Radeon HD6310 (integrated) to play AAMFP smoothly? I tried to lower the settings to the min and still lags like hell (even turning off the blue fog won't help), also I updated the drivers bud had no luck in improving the fps. Those are my brother's PC specs and he could run ATDD with no problems in Mid settings.


Mine has AMD Athlon x2 255 with 3.10 GHz with 3 RAM, ATI Radeon HD5450 with 512mb GPU and it runs pretty well in Mid/High settings.

Thanks Big Grin

Both the cpu and especially the gpu are far below minimum requirements. That graphics card performance should be very similar to a 1st gen Intel HD one at which the game is unplayable. All you can do is make sure you have the latest drivers from AMD.com, all background programs are closed and that all game settings are to the lowest possible level. Other than that, nothing else can be done. The system is too weak for the game.

[Image: d81vyo.th.png]
(This post was last modified: 09-12-2013 10:15 AM by plutomaniac.)
09-12-2013 10:15 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 




User(s) browsing this thread: 2 Guest(s)