Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Newsletter | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support


Post Reply 
Start mining machine?
Author Message
raffa
Unregistered

 
Post: #11
RE: Start mining machine?

Quote:Gah, probably not - you don't even need to push, the plug automatically clicks into place if you get close enough. Maybe it's the wrong way round (I'm not sure if that makes any difference...) - have you tried using the other end? Or is it already plugged in?
Otherwise... you may need to load an old save Sad


that's what i thought but i doesn't work that way Sad
maybe u have a savegame in that room?
(This post was last modified: 03-31-2007 09:50 AM by RANDWILL.)
03-31-2007 09:49 AM
Quote this message in a reply
raffa
Unregistered

 
Post: #12
RE: Start mining machine?

barf0r Wrote:One end goes into the control panel. The other goes into the power source at the back of the room. Make sure you are doing these both, and with the correct ends.

i'm trying both but neither of them works Sad
03-31-2007 09:51 AM
Quote this message in a reply
barf0r Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 47
Joined: Mar 2007
Reputation: 0
Post: #13
RE: Start mining machine?

It must be a bug then. For me, they automatically went into place when I got close enough with them.

Sorry man.
03-31-2007 09:54 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
raffa
Unregistered

 
Post: #14
RE: Start mining machine?

barf0r Wrote:It must be a bug then. For me, they automatically went into place when I got close enough with them.

Sorry man.

u don't have a savegame in there with the cables plugged?
03-31-2007 10:40 AM
Quote this message in a reply
barf0r Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 47
Joined: Mar 2007
Reputation: 0
Post: #15
RE: Start mining machine?

Sorry, I've finished the game, so all the earlier saves from around then have been over written :/
03-31-2007 11:03 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Thomas Offline
Frictional Games

Posts: 2,448
Joined: Apr 2006
Reputation: 42
Post: #16
RE: Start mining machine?

First make sure you test the other end of the cable, only one end will stick to one slot.

If you have tried that please zip and upload your save folder (in "My Documents/Penumbra OVerture/episode 1/") and I will take a look and see if it is a bug.
03-31-2007 12:25 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 




User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)