Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Privacy Policy | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support | Gametee


Thread Rating:
  • 3 Vote(s) - 4.33 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Can't Play Amnesia !!! (BLACK BOX)
danimora2012 Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 47
Threads: 18
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 0
#11
Solved: 3 Years, 9 Months, 1 Week ago RE: Can't Play Amnesia !!! (BLACK BOX)

(04-09-2012, 09:00 AM)plutomaniac Wrote: Have fun playing the game... Smile
OK....im uploading to youtube...
04-09-2012, 10:11 AM
Find
loadgator530 Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Threads: 0
Joined: Jun 2012
Reputation: 0
#12
Solved: 3 Years, 9 Months, 1 Week ago RE: Can't Play Amnesia !!! (BLACK BOX)

(04-09-2012, 09:00 AM)plutomaniac Wrote: Have fun playing the game... Smile
Hey.... Do you think you could assist me? I have looked though what I'm supposed to, but it seems like nothing is the problem..... Maybe I am just worse at understanding what to look for... But I thought I understood....
06-25-2012, 11:27 PM
Find
plutomaniac Offline
Super Moderator

Posts: 6,368
Threads: 45
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 183
#13
Solved: 3 Years, 9 Months, 1 Week ago RE: Can't Play Amnesia !!! (BLACK BOX)

check the sticky guides and provide all the required info and files
06-25-2012, 11:58 PM
Find
loadgator530 Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Threads: 0
Joined: Jun 2012
Reputation: 0
#14
Solved: 3 Years, 9 Months, 1 Week ago RE: Can't Play Amnesia !!! (BLACK BOX)

(06-25-2012, 11:58 PM)plutomaniac Wrote: check the sticky guides and provide all the required info and files
Okay... So I have checked everything.... I have not tried to reset the settings, but that is because I have not changed any of the settings..... Do you still require me to reset it? I was able to originally able to play.... But, out of no where it did this... So I do not want to reset it in the happenstance that it may delete my game.... Sorry.... I'm lame.... I have followed everything else though.....


Attached Files
.log   hpl.log (Size: 3.09 KB / Downloads: 77)
06-26-2012, 12:12 AM
Find
plutomaniac Offline
Super Moderator

Posts: 6,368
Threads: 45
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 183
#15
Solved: 3 Years, 9 Months, 1 Week ago RE: Can't Play Amnesia !!! (BLACK BOX)

go to documents and rename Amnesia folder to Amnesia_OLD. Try to run the game and create a profile. Then move the save files from the Amnesia_OLD to the new Amnesia folder.
06-26-2012, 06:10 PM
Find
loadgator530 Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Threads: 0
Joined: Jun 2012
Reputation: 0
#16
Solved: 3 Years, 9 Months, 1 Week ago RE: Can't Play Amnesia !!! (BLACK BOX)

(06-26-2012, 06:10 PM)plutomaniac Wrote: go to documents and rename Amnesia folder to Amnesia_OLD. Try to run the game and create a profile. Then move the save files from the Amnesia_OLD to the new Amnesia folder.
I'm sorry..... But it still is not working it still shows the Black Box message. Do you want me to tell you exactly what it says under Exception Reason, and Stack Trace?

Also.... I just created a new game.... Just to see what would happen.... It worked..... So maybe the game save just became corrupted?
(This post was last modified: 06-26-2012, 08:34 PM by loadgator530.)
06-26-2012, 08:30 PM
Find
plutomaniac Offline
Super Moderator

Posts: 6,368
Threads: 45
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 183
#17
Solved: 3 Years, 9 Months, 1 Week ago RE: Can't Play Amnesia !!! (BLACK BOX)

maybe, well it works so that's good
06-26-2012, 09:32 PM
Find
loadgator530 Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Threads: 0
Joined: Jun 2012
Reputation: 0
#18
Solved: 3 Years, 9 Months, 1 Week ago RE: Can't Play Amnesia !!! (BLACK BOX)

(06-26-2012, 09:32 PM)plutomaniac Wrote: maybe, well it works so that's good
Yes... Thank you very much for your time..... If I had anymore problems.... Would you mind if I stated them? ... I understand if you think me annoying....
06-26-2012, 09:37 PM
Find
plutomaniac Offline
Super Moderator

Posts: 6,368
Threads: 45
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 183
#19
Solved: 3 Years, 9 Months, 1 Week ago RE: Can't Play Amnesia !!! (BLACK BOX)

if the problems are Amnesia-related yes
06-27-2012, 12:47 AM
Find
RakshawKeller Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Threads: 0
Joined: Jul 2012
Reputation: 0
#20
Solved: 3 Years, 9 Months, 1 Week ago RE: Can't Play Amnesia !!! (BLACK BOX)

(04-09-2012, 09:00 AM)plutomaniac Wrote: Have fun playing the game... Smile
I'm having the same problem with the Black Box error alert, same dialogue.
Checked above links, saw nothing that helped.
My graphics card is up to date, OpenGL as well.
I can only get to the Launcher, however. I've tried opening the .exe file or launching start from Steam.
BUT, it worked BEFORE I downloaded any Custom Stories.
Could these be interfering somehow?
The CS's are:
Wake
PewDiePie's House V2
Nintendo Horror Castle (Which came in a redist file. I have no clue what this is so I removed it after extracting into custom_story folder. After that it stopped working all together)

I also never got any of the CS's to work, though I followed Cry's (Cry being ChaoticMonki on YouTube.) walkthrough on it. I don't believe I did anything incorrectly.
Help would be great, I enjoyed PewDie and Cry's playthroughs and would like to try it myself.
07-16-2012, 05:41 AM
Find




Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)