Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Privacy Policy | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support | Gametee


Thread Rating:
  • 11 Vote(s) - 4.18 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Questions & FAQ about Amnesia: A Machine for Pigs Requirements
Drpepcraft Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Threads: 0
Joined: Sep 2013
Reputation: 0
RE: Questions about Amnesia: A Machine for Pigs Requirements

I just wanted to know if my computer would be able to handle A machine for pigs at a smooth frame rate. I was able to run the first Amnesia no problem but the specs seem much more demanding for pigs so here are my specs:

Windows 7
Radeon HD 6670 1GB DDR3
Core 2 Duo E4500 2.2 GHz
2GB RAM

Obviously im not looking to run it on max settings but i want to be able to run it smoothly on hopefully low to medium settings.
09-09-2013, 10:51 PM
Find Reply
plutomaniac Offline
Super Moderator

Posts: 6,368
Threads: 45
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 183
RE: Questions about Amnesia: A Machine for Pigs Requirements

(09-09-2013, 10:51 PM)Drpepcraft Wrote: I just wanted to know if my computer would be able to handle A machine for pigs at a smooth frame rate. I was able to run the first Amnesia no problem but the specs seem much more demanding for pigs so here are my specs:

Windows 7
Radeon HD 6670 1GB DDR3
Core 2 Duo E4500 2.2 GHz
2GB RAM

Obviously im not looking to run it on max settings but i want to be able to run it smoothly on hopefully low to medium settings.

Don't worry, you shouldn't have any problems running the game at Medium settings.
09-09-2013, 11:05 PM
Find Reply
scmgames2 Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Threads: 0
Joined: Sep 2013
Reputation: 0
RE: Questions about Amnesia: A Machine for Pigs Requirements

I REALLY want to play tomorrow but idk if my comp can handle it, and mine atm is also the best computer i have easy access to unfortunately, hows this:
-XPS M1530-
4GB RAM
GeForce 8600M GT
Windows 7 32 bit
Intel® Core™2 Due CPU T9300 @ 2.50GHz 2.50.


Mind u i KNOW my comp sucks and its old but i just need to know if its worse or ok for minimum requirements. ~thanks a LOT
09-10-2013, 01:44 AM
Find Reply
LordGubGub Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 43
Threads: 0
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 3
RE: Questions about Amnesia: A Machine for Pigs Requirements

Just started playing AMFP, woohoo! I tested it on a laptop with Intel HD 3000, Intel Core i3, and 6GB of RAM. I am able to play it very smoothly at around medium settings. Just thought I would share!
09-10-2013, 08:12 AM
Find Reply
gbraad Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 8
Threads: 0
Joined: Sep 2013
Reputation: 0
RE: Questions about Amnesia: A Machine for Pigs Requirements

Well, on a desktop with 4G RAM, Q6600, and a decent NVIDIA (8800GT) it is not a pleasant experience...

I can play any game; Medal of Honor (SP), Portal 2, Half-Life 2, Dear Esther, GRID, etc... but on AAMFP it is choppy. I believe the game is partially held back in performance by holding on to the HPL engine. I will research more on WHY this is, but even running at the lowest resolution and all settings at low, it remains choppy (logo and start screen already).

Slightly disappointed... :-s
(This post was last modified: 09-10-2013, 09:37 AM by gbraad.)
09-10-2013, 08:24 AM
Find Reply
spidernetlabs Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 43
Threads: 1
Joined: Feb 2013
Reputation: 0
RE: Questions about Amnesia: A Machine for Pigs Requirements

I've done a quick performance test on this machine.
System specs
OS: Mac OS X 10.7.5
CPU: Intel i3 540 3.06 Ghz
GPU: ATI Radeon HD 4670 256Mb
RAM: 8 Gb 1333 MHz DDR3

Resolution: 1920x1080 (native)

Settings
Texture: Medium - Bilinear
Shadow quality: Low
Shadow resolution: Low
SSAO: Off - Resolution Medium, 4 samples
Anisotropic: Off
Parallax: Off
Antialias: Off

Everything else is On

FPS: 44.337197

It's surprisingly smooth and works very well, the game, seems very well optimized and well ported to Mac OS X.

However, I encountered some minor lag while walking through a door, but nothing too serious. I'm amazed. Great work TCR and FG. Wink

09-10-2013, 08:32 AM
Website Find Reply
Bulbatron Offline
Member

Posts: 124
Threads: 7
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 0
RE: Questions about Amnesia: A Machine for Pigs Requirements

Hello,

I am a little concerned about whether or not I'll be able to run the game. I was able to run Amnesia The Dark Decent with no problems.

Here my my system details.

My iMac is from early 2009.

Processor - 2.66 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo
Memory - 2 GB 1067 MHz DDR3
Graphics - NVIDIA GeForce 9400 256 MB
Software - OS X 10.8.4 (12E55)

Any help would be much appreciated.

Thanks.

Wow - what a mansion!
09-10-2013, 08:42 AM
Find Reply
britinthehague Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 8
Threads: 2
Joined: Sep 2013
Reputation: 0
RE: Questions about Amnesia: A Machine for Pigs Requirements

Hello

Thanks for the game.

Trouble is it keeps on rebooting the pc on high settings...
My system is
Geforce GT610
Intel core duo CPU E7300 2.66GHz
Memory 3.25GB, win7 ultimate
Res 1280 x 720
Driver version 320.49

This system can run dead space 3 on "very high" setting without issues.

If I have to run it on medium settings will it be safe then rather than rebooting?
Is there anything I can do to make it a clean exit rather than reboot?

Thanks

Richard
(This post was last modified: 09-10-2013, 10:37 AM by britinthehague.)
09-10-2013, 09:46 AM
Find Reply
Kreekakon Offline
Pick a god and pray!

Posts: 3,063
Threads: 70
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 124
RE: Questions about Amnesia: A Machine for Pigs Requirements

(09-10-2013, 01:44 AM)scmgames2 Wrote: I REALLY want to play tomorrow but idk if my comp can handle it, and mine atm is also the best computer i have easy access to unfortunately, hows this:
-XPS M1530-
4GB RAM
GeForce 8600M GT
Windows 7 32 bit
Intel® Core™2 Due CPU T9300 @ 2.50GHz 2.50.


Mind u i KNOW my comp sucks and its old but i just need to know if its worse or ok for minimum requirements. ~thanks a LOT

Your graphics card just barely is capable of running the game, but I'd say you will have to turn everything to lowest.

(09-10-2013, 08:42 AM)Bulbatron Wrote: Hello,

I am a little concerned about whether or not I'll be able to run the game. I was able to run Amnesia The Dark Decent with no problems.

Here my my system details.

My iMac is from early 2009.

Processor - 2.66 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo
Memory - 2 GB 1067 MHz DDR3
Graphics - NVIDIA GeForce 9400 256 MB
Software - OS X 10.8.4 (12E55)

Any help would be much appreciated.

Thanks.

You will be able to run the game, but I'd wager only on low.

(09-10-2013, 09:46 AM)britinthehague Wrote: Hello

Thanks for the game.

Trouble is it keeps on rebooting the pc on high settings...
My system is
Geforce GT610
Intel core duo CPU E7300 2.66GHz
Memory 3.25GB, win7 ultimate
Res 1280 x 720
Driver version 320.49

This system can run dead space 3 on "very high" setting without issues.

If I have to run it on medium settings will it be safe then rather than rebooting?
Is there anything I can do to make it a clean exit rather than reboot?

Thanks

Richard

Maybe try setting the settings lower? Your graphics card is fairly low-end, and you might be better served turning the settings down.

[Image: Tv0YgQb.gif]
Image by BandyGrass
09-10-2013, 12:05 PM
Find Reply
Doomed316 Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 47
Threads: 3
Joined: Sep 2013
Reputation: 0
RE: Questions about Amnesia: A Machine for Pigs Requirements

(09-10-2013, 08:24 AM)gbraad Wrote: Well, on a desktop with 4G RAM, Q6600, and a decent NVIDIA (8800GT) it is not a pleasant experience...

I can play any game; Medal of Honor (SP), Portal 2, Half-Life 2, Dear Esther, GRID, etc... but on AAMFP it is choppy. I believe the game is partially held back in performance by holding on to the HPL engine. I will research more on WHY this is, but even running at the lowest resolution and all settings at low, it remains choppy (logo and start screen already).

Slightly disappointed... :-s

A lot of people who even have mid range to beast system are getting freezing and stuttering. Some guy I talked to had a gtx 680 and he had stuttering and freezing. I would assume your card would run this fine on lowest setting. Turn blur affects off and see what that does. It stopped the game from occasionally freezing on me when I flicked it to off mode. The stuttering might just be due to some low optimization because similar issues occurred in custom stories when people did not optimize there map in TDD. I'm not a moderator but I would post this in the technical support section. I think there are some devs there that have a config tweak that might help you.

(09-10-2013, 12:05 PM)Kreekakon Wrote:
(09-10-2013, 01:44 AM)scmgames2 Wrote: I REALLY want to play tomorrow but idk if my comp can handle it, and mine atm is also the best computer i have easy access to unfortunately, hows this:
-XPS M1530-
4GB RAM
GeForce 8600M GT
Windows 7 32 bit
Intel® Core™2 Due CPU T9300 @ 2.50GHz 2.50.


Mind u i KNOW my comp sucks and its old but i just need to know if its worse or ok for minimum requirements. ~thanks a LOT

Your graphics card just barely is capable of running the game, but I'd say you will have to turn everything to lowest.

(09-10-2013, 08:42 AM)Bulbatron Wrote: Hello,

I am a little concerned about whether or not I'll be able to run the game. I was able to run Amnesia The Dark Decent with no problems.

Here my my system details.

My iMac is from early 2009.

Processor - 2.66 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo
Memory - 2 GB 1067 MHz DDR3
Graphics - NVIDIA GeForce 9400 256 MB
Software - OS X 10.8.4 (12E55)

Any help would be much appreciated.

Thanks.

You will be able to run the game, but I'd wager only on low.

(09-10-2013, 09:46 AM)britinthehague Wrote: Hello

Thanks for the game.

Trouble is it keeps on rebooting the pc on high settings...
My system is
Geforce GT610
Intel core duo CPU E7300 2.66GHz
Memory 3.25GB, win7 ultimate
Res 1280 x 720
Driver version 320.49

This system can run dead space 3 on "very high" setting without issues.

If I have to run it on medium settings will it be safe then rather than rebooting?
Is there anything I can do to make it a clean exit rather than reboot?

Thanks

Richard

Maybe try setting the settings lower? Your graphics card is fairly low-end, and you might be better served turning the settings down.


Low and maybe some medium settings if you have all the other things like shadow and blur off. My 620 needs lower resolution to run at 60 frames but its not like I haven't done that before. The only issue I have now is the hitching
(This post was last modified: 09-10-2013, 03:06 PM by Doomed316.)
09-10-2013, 03:03 PM
Find Reply




Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)