Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Privacy Policy | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support | Gametee


Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
change monster size?
darksky Offline
Member

Posts: 52
Threads: 8
Joined: Nov 2012
Reputation: 2
#1
change monster size?

hi
is it possible to (easy) change the size of monsters ,e.g. the brute?
i don't have any experience in modeling.

changing the size in the level editor does not seem to work Smile
01-03-2013, 01:37 PM
Find Reply
FlawlessHappiness Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 3,980
Threads: 145
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 171
#2
RE: change monster size?

Try go to the model editor and do it...

Remember always to have a backup

Trying is the first step to success.
01-03-2013, 01:38 PM
Find Reply
darksky Offline
Member

Posts: 52
Threads: 8
Joined: Nov 2012
Reputation: 2
#3
RE: change monster size?

i cannot change the size in the model editor either.
the buttons are grey and i can't write the number in the text field
01-03-2013, 02:29 PM
Find Reply
The chaser Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 2,486
Threads: 76
Joined: Jun 2012
Reputation: 113
#4
RE: change monster size?

(01-03-2013, 02:29 PM)darksky Wrote: i cannot change the size in the model editor either.
the buttons are grey and i can't write the number in the text field

Then it's going to be a lot more complicated! You will need a modelling program, Autodesk Maya (the 2011 maya is the most used)
Before doing anything, make a backup from the original monster.

-Go to Maya
-Import the model
-Scale it
-Export it again (as .dae, remember!)

Done. I don't know if you have to re-size the dae_anim's, though.

THE OTHERWORLD (WIP)
[Image: k6vbdhu]

Aculy iz dolan.
01-03-2013, 02:37 PM
Find Reply
Statyk Offline
Schrödinger's Mod

Posts: 4,390
Threads: 72
Joined: Sep 2011
Reputation: 241
#5
RE: change monster size?

The reason the monsters can't be resized (in theory), is because the animations are set keyframes on each bone. These bones are in specific location and rotations in space and time of the game, so even if you scale it in the editor (model/level), once the animation begins, the bones revert back to wherever the animations have them keyframed. Imagine pulling at a rubber band. Once you let go of the stretch, it will retract back to its original shape. The only way to fix it (again, in theory) is to import it into maya and re-keyframe the animations at a smaller or larger scale.

There could be another way, but I'm not aware of it if there is.
(This post was last modified: 01-03-2013, 07:35 PM by Statyk.)
01-03-2013, 07:34 PM
Find Reply
darksky Offline
Member

Posts: 52
Threads: 8
Joined: Nov 2012
Reputation: 2
#6
RE: change monster size?

so basically i would have to resize the body and the skeleton in every .dea(_anim) file?

then i guess it is too much work for a little thing i had in mind for my cs
01-03-2013, 07:55 PM
Find Reply




Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)