Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Privacy Policy | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support | Gametee


Thread Rating:
  • 1 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Any plans on fixing the skyboxes?
DnALANGE Offline
Banned

Posts: 1,549
Threads: 73
Joined: Jan 2012
#11
Solved: 4 Years, 5 Months, 1 Week ago RE: Any plans on fixing the skyboxes?

:S...
The test we did didnt work out unfortunatly!
The only one who is cpable if fixing it is FG i guess.
We can not get into the leveleditor the cahnge something...
Jens \ Patrik won't be able to get this fixed any time soon (other thread)
SO, my outside area's are screwed!
I still think for Patrik it is a 1 hour fix...still, i cant see if he wants \ or has any time for taking a look at it...
05-15-2015, 10:38 AM
Find
Traggey Offline
is mildly amused

Posts: 3,256
Threads: 73
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 185
#12
Solved: 4 Years, 5 Months, 1 Week ago RE: Any plans on fixing the skyboxes?

As far as I know they are not mac users, FG has outside people to do the mac stuff.

So no, it would not be a simple 1 hr fix, it would require hiring outside help to take care of the problem.
05-15-2015, 12:47 PM
Find
Mudbill Offline
Muderator

Posts: 3,880
Threads: 59
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 179
#13
Solved: 4 Years, 5 Months, 1 Week ago RE: Any plans on fixing the skyboxes?

But seeing as this issue occurred between 131111 beta and 1.3 (or possibly between 1.3 and 1.3.1), it shouldn't be too hard to identify which part of the code makes any changes to the skybox. If they would be able to push out just a Windows update, it would surely help a lot. But yeah, the Mac and Linux ports will take time no matter how small the update is.

05-15-2015, 03:44 PM
Find
Romulator Offline
Not Tech Support ;-)

Posts: 3,626
Threads: 62
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 195
#14
Solved: 4 Years, 5 Months, 1 Week ago RE: Any plans on fixing the skyboxes?

If I can grab a hold of 1.3, I can test a little bit further. I'm pretty sure I never had issues with 1.3, but I couldn't test that when I took a shot at the Skyboxes as stated in my previous post. I may have to acquire it through 'unofficial' means. Having both a retail and steam has its benefits, Steam's at 1.3.1 and I can freely downgrade my retail to test earlier versions.

Discord: Romulator#0001
[Image: 3f6f01a904.png]
(This post was last modified: 05-15-2015, 04:15 PM by Romulator.)
05-15-2015, 04:12 PM
Find
plutomaniac Offline
Super Moderator

Posts: 6,368
Threads: 45
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 183
#15
Solved: 4 Years, 5 Months, 1 Week ago RE: Any plans on fixing the skyboxes?

(05-15-2015, 04:12 PM)Romulator Wrote: If I can grab a hold of 1.3, I can test a little bit further.

Here:

https://mega.nz/#!PIE2AIRK!_A7JkXI9VIGl5...iLG00Q8ET8
05-15-2015, 05:56 PM
Find
Romulator Offline
Not Tech Support ;-)

Posts: 3,626
Threads: 62
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 195
#16
Solved: 4 Years, 5 Months, 1 Week ago RE: Any plans on fixing the skyboxes?

Cheers Pluto. I'll take a look in a bit Smile

Discord: Romulator#0001
[Image: 3f6f01a904.png]
05-16-2015, 10:05 AM
Find
DnALANGE Offline
Banned

Posts: 1,549
Threads: 73
Joined: Jan 2012
#17
Solved: 4 Years, 5 Months, 1 Week ago RE: Any plans on fixing the skyboxes?

Rom, I am on Skype for bugtesting.
Contact me on Skype if you (need) me.
05-16-2015, 10:26 AM
Find
Romulator Offline
Not Tech Support ;-)

Posts: 3,626
Threads: 62
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 195
#18
Solved: 4 Years, 5 Months, 1 Week ago RE: Any plans on fixing the skyboxes?

Can confirm Skyboxes on 1.3 are working.

So something between 1.3 and 1.3.1 is the issue.
This would probably explain why I haven't had problems with Skyboxes - since I never noticed the 1.3.1 update, just 1.3.
[Image: 807c7e7380.jpg]
What intrigues me the most though, is that the Level Editor picks up the difference between 1.3 and 1.3.1, and actually displays the Skybox as it would appear in game. This more than likely, to me, means it is picking up a particular setting/option/dll outside of the editor files. So, the Level Editor or editor files are not the problem, nor my method of export, but somewhere in one of the files which the editor reads that were modified between 1.3 and 1.3.1 (I might be able to mess around).

Obviously, that could be any of the x amount of files which were modified. But considering that these things corrected and that there were probably more (but minimal), it would not be too difficult to fully pinpoint the change.
Update Wrote:- Fixes various crash issues related to the added gamepad support in 1.3.
- Fixed being able to rebind the lean buttons.
- Updated launcher to correctly limit SSAO samples to 32x.
- Fix crash related to certain profile names.
- Added proper version of libs (Windows only).

But as jens noted before:
(05-12-2015, 07:40 AM)jens Wrote: I have added [skyboxes] as an issue to look into. But to be honest there will not be any possibilities of updates until SOMA is released.

I personally have no issues with waiting, since in broad context:
- Skyboxes in many maps exist, however are not a common occurence
- It is not game breaking. It is a visual bug. All it would do, at most, is kill immersion.
- SOMA is of higher priority

There are also two maps in A:TDD (11_study.map & 26_zimmerman_vision.map) which could use a Skybox. They don't - so it's not necessarily needed for the core game either.

The only reason I would have Skyboxes pushed to be of early use is for developers of Custom Stories experimenting with outdoor maps.

Discord: Romulator#0001
[Image: 3f6f01a904.png]
(This post was last modified: 05-17-2015, 03:45 AM by Romulator.)
05-17-2015, 03:45 AM
Find
Daemian Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 1,129
Threads: 42
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 49
#19
Solved: 4 Years, 5 Months, 1 Week ago RE: Any plans on fixing the skyboxes?

I found the file that causes this difference is DevIL.dll

Amnesia              DevIL.dll                07‎/08/‎2010                856kb
Amnesia 1.3          DevIL.dll                07‎/08/‎2010                856kb
Amnesia 1.3.1        DevIL.dll                04‎/12/‎2014                747kb


If you go and copy&replace DevIL.dll from Amnesia 1.3 to Amnesia 1.3.1 the skybox looks perfect.

Obviously, frictional devs know everything about all this, I'm just pointing out this file to us modders, in case anyone wants to a temporal solution.

(This post was last modified: 05-17-2015, 06:05 PM by Daemian.)
05-17-2015, 05:58 PM
Find
DnALANGE Offline
Banned

Posts: 1,549
Threads: 73
Joined: Jan 2012
#20
Solved: 4 Years, 5 Months, 1 Week ago RE: Any plans on fixing the skyboxes?

But, does all functions still work...
New ones like stuff for enemy teleportation or sanity events....
Have you checked that Amn.?
05-17-2015, 07:17 PM
Find
Jump to the post that solved this thread.




Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)